Skip to content

Vodafone

Privacy FAQs

Do I need to give consent for my phone call to be recorded?

Vodafone record some calls for quality and training purposes, ensuring that we are able to train our staff to handle your queries and offer a best in class service. You will be notified each time you are in contact with us that the call may be recorded for this purpose.

We do not ask for your consent as we have a legitimate business interest in recording calls for quality and training purposes. If you are not happy with a call being recorded, you can end the call at any time. Please note that all recorded calls are deleted within 90 days.  

Can I record my phone call to Vodafone?

By recording your phone call with Vodafone, you will be collecting the personal data of the employee that you are speaking to and will need to notify them that the call is being recorded.

The employee will have the right (as an individual) to object to your recording of the phone call and may choose not to continue with the call.

Some of Vodafone’s call centres are outside of the EU. Is this legal and is my personal data protected?

Vodafone Ireland is part of the Vodafone Group and we use some services provided to us by other Vodafone companies for performing certain tasks (for example, customer care, administrative functions, and roaming services).

As a result, other Vodafone companies will have access to the personal data that is held by Vodafone Ireland to allow them to complete these tasks.

Vodafone Group ensures that all Vodafone companies maintain the same privacy commitment and that appropriate safeguards are in place. We also maintain intercompany agreements containing the appropriate EU contractual clauses to ensure that your data is protected.

How do I give my permission to have my personal data shared with other companies?

Sometimes Vodafone will use a third party company to perform certain activities on our behalf.

If these activities are required in order to provide the service (example printing and posting your bill), then we have a legitimate business interest and do not require your permission.

If Vodafone is sharing personal data for any purpose where consent is required, we will ensure to respect your preferences.

I am receiving unwanted communications from Vodafone about new products and services. How can I stop this?

Vodafone provide a number of choices relating to how your data is used, specifically for marketing, analysis and profiling.

Please visit your My Vodafone account or call 1800 200 234 if you want to check or change your preferences.

I am receiving communications from Vodafone but am not a Vodafone customer. What should I do?

If you are not a Vodafone customer, please contact us at 01 2037000 or at  dataprotection.ie@vodafone.com to report any unwanted communications that you have received.

We may need to collect some information from you in order to investigate this, (for example, we may ask for your email address and information on the content of the email received).

How can I get a copy of my personal data?

You can request a copy of your personal data through your online account, or by contacting Vodafone by phone or in store.

You will receive a response within one month of receipt of your request.

Can I get a copy of a call recording?

Vodafone record some calls for quality and training purposes. Not all calls are recorded and the person with whom you speak will not be able to confirm if the call is being recorded at the time of the call. If a call is recorded it will be retained for 90 days only.

Our sales centres record all calls which will be retained for 24 months from the date of the call for the purpose of recording the details of your contract.

You can request a copy of the call record by making a subject data request in My Vodafone.

What is included in a subject access request?

We will include any personal data that relates to or identifies you. This will include your personal details and may include, for example, details of account notes, call recordings, live chat scripts, etc.

Please let us know if there is anything in particular that you are looking for in order to speed up your request. This can be done through your account in My Vodafone.

I did not receive all of my personal data from Vodafone. What can I do?

If you feel that you did not receive all the personal data that you expected, please refer to the Privacy Statement where you will find an overview of our data retention schedule giving details of the length of time we retain different types of personal data.

Please contact us if you have any queries about the personal data you have received.

If you are not satisfied, you have the right to complain to the Data Protection Officer at Dataprotection.ie@vodafone.com

I want to have all of my personal data deleted under the right to be forgotten

If you have an active account with Vodafone, we will be unable to delete your personal data. Vodafone only collect personal data that is necessary to provide you with the service you have requested and to manage your account. We have controls in place to ensure that data is deleted when it is no longer required for the purpose for which it was collected.

While we need to collect and store your personal data in order to manage your account, we may also use this data for analysis of how you use our products and services, and to send you tailored special offers based on your data. You have choices as to how we use your personal data for these purposes and can change your mind at any time. Your preferences can be changed through on your My Vodafone profile, through the settings on our app or by calling 1800 200 234.

If you decide to cease your service, we will retain your personal data for a reasonable period to allow us to answer any queries you might have after you close your account. We may need to extend this period if we require your data for other purposes, such as recovering any outstanding balances.

You can request to have your personal data deleted through your online account, or by contacting Vodafone by phone or in store. If you do not have an active account, or if you wish to make a request regarding specific information that you would like us to delete please email us at dataprotection.ie@vodafone.com.

You will receive a response within one month of receipt of your request.

How can I have my personal data corrected or rectified?

You can update your contact information (address, email etc.) using your My Vodafone online account.

If you become aware that Vodafone may have other information that is incorrect or outdated relating to you, you can submit a request to have this rectified by emailing us at dataprotection.ie@vodafone.com.

You will receive a notification of completion of your request within 30 days.

What will I receive if I submit a data portability request?

A data portability request will provide you with an electronic file containing the personal data that you have provided to Vodafone.

This will include basic information such as name, address, email address, phone number.

I need information on text messages I have sent and received

We don’t keep a record of the content of any messages you send.

I need access to my phone records. Do I need to send a data access request?

You may send a data access request to obtain copies of your call records, however, this information is also available for you to download from your My Vodafone online account.

If you do send a data access request for call records, you will receive copies of the call details section of your monthly bill.

Pay as you go customers will receive a document with records of calls including time and date, and number dialled.

I need information on calls and texts I made and received

Call records will be available for 6 months from the date of the event to allow you to analyse and, if necessary, query your bill. This will contain outgoing usage details only.

I need information on my incoming calls?

Vodafone does not have information on incoming calls

Can you see my location when I make a call?

Network location data will be collected each time you make a call. This information tells us which mobile phone cell site you connected to. This information will be used to enable us to investigate network issues and will not be disclosed except in any case where disclosure is by legal obligation.

Can I get information on how I used my data allowance?

Vodafone will be able to advise you of the amount of your data allowance used, which will be included on your monthly bill, but do not keep a record of the content of websites you viewed or information you downloaded.

If you have a query on how your data allowance is being used, or you are using a large amount of data and are unsure how this is happening, your handset may provide a breakdown of data usage per application.

If a particular app is using a lot of data, please check the apps settings which may have options to reduce the data consumption.

Can I get a copy of my contract?

Copies of consumer bill pay contracts are retained for 24 months. If you agreed or renewed your contract within the last 24 months, please contact Vodafone to provide you with a copy. 

I do not want Vodafone to collect my location data through the My Vodafone App. Do I need to disable location setting for all the apps I use to prevent this?

Most handsets will have a quick access menu where location services will be disabled for all functions and features on the device. If you want to disable location setting for one app only, select the option for app permissions.

Close message
4gaccessoriesicon-app-storebasket-change battery-lifebatterybill-pay-phones-icon4C91DB73-75FE-4565-8F69-BC6C675B1EA1binblockBrandsbroadband-iconbroadbandcalendarcallcameracasesChatchevron-downchevron-left chevron-right chevron-upcircuitclose closecollectionscommunitycontinuouscontractdashboarddatadownload-squareDownloadediterror-circleeyefacebookfilters foldergoidentityLessletterslocationMemorymenumessagesearch mobilemy-vodafonenetwork_signaloperating-systemorderspayg-phones-iconF86C85F6-FFFF-4C62-8F9A-45D7251FC836paymentphotosplay-storeplayplusratingreportreturnroamingscreen-sizesearchsecure-netroaming shoppingmenu simspinnersquarestechnologysquares top-upthree-points tick-simpletop-upmobile top-uproaming block twittervaluevf-tv-iconvodafone warningWeightworld
Processing ...
Please wait.