Skip to content

Vodafone

Privacy & Cookie Policy

Our Privacy Policy

Vodafone Ireland Limited (hereinafter referred to as "Vodafone" "us" "we" or "our") is committed to respecting your privacy and to complying with all applicable data protection and privacy laws.

Increasing innovation and development in mobile telecommunications means that our relationship with our customers is growing closer.

We acknowledge that our customers like to be briefed on what we do with their personal data. Therefore the objective of this policy is to inform you how we handle your personal data.

Vodafone offers a wide range of product and services based on modern technologies including mobile telecommunications and internet (related) services.

This policy applies to all personal data ("Data") in our possession and specifically includes the following: call traffic details, service usage data (e.g. Vodafone Mail/WAP/MMS/live! use) and customer information (including name, address, fixed line number, mobile number, email address and all other contact details).

The content of WAP sites and SMS services (in particular premium rate services) are regulated by RegTel and are not covered by this policy.

Acquisition

1. All Data will be obtained fairly. We will make you aware of all purposes that we intend to use your Data for at the time of collection or will be advised to you prior to use.

2. Data will be accurate and complete and, where necessary, kept up to date.

3. Data will be adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purposes for which it was obtained.

4. All acquisition methods (e.g. customer application forms, competition entries) will have a clear information piece explaining any intended purposes including secondary uses that may not be obvious to you (e.g. if competition entries are intended to be used for marketing purposes this will be clearly advised to you and an appropriate opt out box will be provided).

Use and disclosure of information

5. Data will be kept only for clear and legal purposes.

6. All Data will be processed fairly and in keeping with the purposes for which it was obtained.

7. Data will not be used, disclosed or processed in any manner incompatible with the purposes for which it was obtained.

8. Disclosure of Data will only be made to third parties who are our agents or servants acting on our directions. Save as required by law (e.g. criminal investigations) no disclosure of Data will be made to third parties for those third parties' own purposes or use.

9. Under no circumstances will lists of customer data/information (i.e. mailing lists or database information) be disclosed to a third party for that third party's exploitation or use without your express permission. Data may be legitimately given to Vodafone's servants or agents for legitimate purposes as described above. This may include the transfer of data to other jurisdictions for processing. In these circumstances Vodafone will ensure that adequate contractual and technical safeguards are in place to protect your Data. All such processing will take place in full compliance with all applicable laws.

10. If Data has been obtained for a purpose without advising you of other compatible secondary purposes for which it is subsequently to be used, the Data will not be so used without advising you.

11. Where you have agreed to be in included in our directory enquiry list your information will automatically be Included in the National Directory Database (NDD) currently hosted by Eircom (as nominated by the Commission for Communications Regulation (ComReg)).

  • For fixed services your NDD Opt Out preference will transfer automatically from your previous provider, unless otherwise specified
  • For mobile services we will automatically list you as preferring not to receive direct telemarketing from third parties.

12.You may wish to contact us if you would like to amend these preferences.

Retention

13. Data will be kept for no longer than is necessary for the primary purpose for which it was obtained.

14. Data will be retained for any period required by law.

15. Some Data that is not otherwise subject to retention for normal reasons may need to be retained because of circumstances such as litigation or government investigation.

16. Subject to paragraphs 13 and 14 the following specific retention periods will be followed:

 

Type of Record or Information Retention Period
Personal Call Traffic Details (actual record of call, i.e. time of call, caller, number called, duration of call, etc) 6 months plus current month (max.) for our purposes (as described above and in our general terms and conditions e.g. market research, product development).

Interconnect call records (i.e. the records of calls made to or received from other networks) are retained for 12 months for inter-operator billing purposes.

For legal purposes call traffic records will be retained for a period of 2 years to comply with State requirements. This retention will take place in a restricted access secure system and will not be used for Vodafone's commercial purposes.
Business Call Traffic Details (actual record of call, i.e. time of call, caller, number called, duration of call, etc) 6 months plus current month (max.) for our purposes (as described above and in our general terms and conditions e.g. market research, product development).

Interconnect call records (i.e. the records of calls made to or received from other networks) are retained for 12 months for inter-operator billing purposes.

For legal purposes call records will be retained for a period of 2 years to comply with State requirements. This retention will take place in a restricted access secure system and will not be used for Vodafone's commercial purposes. Business customers may elect to avail of ancillary services that may retain their call details for longer periods. This retention will only take place where the customer has agreed to the additional service.
Data Service Usage Details (WAP site visits, web site visits, live! Use, text alert subscriptions) 6 months plus current month (max.) for our purposes (as described above and in our general terms and conditions). This data does not include content.

For legal purposes usage records will be retained for a period of 12 months to comply with State requirements. This retention will take place in a restricted access secure system and will not be used for Vodafone’s commercial purposes.
Cookies are stored on a per session basis only to aid your navigation of our web-sites. Persistent cookies may be set to store display related preferences. Depending on your browser you may also be able to control cookie use by altering your browser settings.
Invoices & Statements 6 years plus current year for invoices and statements.

The call detail element of your standard bill will be severed and deleted after 6 months, as described above.
Location Based Information for value added services (excluding network traffic data) Deleted immediately on completion/ termination of the value added service.

Access to your information

17. You are entitled to copies of your Data kept by us. Requests should be made by downloading our Request for personal information form and should be addressed to Data Protection Officer, Vodafone Ireland Limited, MountainView, Leopardstown, Dublin 18. We will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before issuing any copy Data.

Information security

18. Vodafone is constantly reviewing and enhancing its technical, physical and managerial procedures and rules to protect your personal data from unauthorised access, accidental loss and/or destruction. We use industry standard secure sockets layer (SSL) technology, for example, to encrypt sensitive information such as your credit card and other financial information.

19. Please be aware that communications over the Internet, such as emails/webmails, are not secure unless they have been encrypted. Your communications may route through a number of countries before being delivered - this is the nature of the World Wide Web/Internet. Vodafone cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal information that is beyond our control.

20. It may be necessary to transfer your personal information to other group companies or service providers located in countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA)**. This may happen where our servers or suppliers and service providers are based outside of the EEA or where you use our services and products while visiting countries outside of the EEA. The data protection and other laws of these countries may not be as comprehensive as those in Ireland or the EU - in these instances we will take steps to ensure that your privacy rights are respected.

General

21. If you have any query about Vodafone's data protection policy or practices, please write to: Data Protection Officer, Vodafone Ireland Limited, MountainView, Leopardstown, Dublin 18 or send an email to dataprotection.ie@vodafone.com

22. This policy should be read in conjunction with the general terms and conditions of this website and the general terms and conditions that apply to your use of Vodafone’s mobile telephony services where more details of the use we make of your data is outlined.

23. We reserve the right to amend or modify this Data Protection Policy at any time in response to changes in applicable data protection and privacy legislation.

* We may charge a small fee to cover the administration costs. This fee is set by the Data Protection Commissioner from time to time

** The European Economic Area (EEA) currently comprises the Member states of the European Union plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein

NetPerform Privacy Information

This application collects information about the way your phone interacts with our network and services as described below. We hold this data securely and anonymously for 14 months, which lets us view and plan for seasonal variations of network use.

Network coverage

This application will capture statistics about your connectivity for phone calls. This allows us to diagnose connectivity or connection quality problems and make improvements to our network in your area. We log:

  • the percentage of time your phone is on the network.
  • the cell ID and location of the phone masts used and how you move between them, when your phone is active.
  • signal strengthareas of limited or no service.
  • quality of the coverage (2G, 3G, 4G).

Internet connectivity

This application will capture statistics about your connectivity for internet or data coverage. This allows us to diagnose connectivity or connection quality problems. We log:

  • every hour, a test of whether you can connect to the internet.
  • your upload and download speed.
  • the cell ID and location of the phone masts used and how you move between them, when your phone is active.
  • areas of limited or no service.
  • quality of the coverage.
  • how long it takes to set up a connection to the internet.
  • Wi-Fi quality.
  • MAC addresses of the Wi-Fi hot spots your device can see

Call quality and usage

The success or failure of your calling experience can be diagnosed using technical details about the network, your coverage, or your phone’s signal quality during a call. This helps us improve all aspects of your calling experience. We log:

  • the cell ID and location of phone masts serving your incoming and outgoing calls and other masts used if you change location during the call.
  • signal strength.
  • call duration.
  • how the call ends.
  • quality of the coverage.

Data usage

So that we can diagnose the overall usage of the internet data use on different phone models we capture information about how much your device use internet services and consume data. This helps us improve device and network data efficiency for you and other customers based on real world data usage. We log:

  • hourly data use.
  • how much data your phone uses when in standby mode.
  • how much data goes over Wi-Fi connections vs. the cellular network.

Applications

So that we can identify trends in data usage that help us allocate capacity for data heavy applications in your area, we assess the data use of the applications on your phone. We log:

  • what apps are installed on your phone.
  • how long they are used.
  • how much data and how fast each app receives and transmits.

Location

When we measure the items above related to coverage and usage, we know your rough location from the phone mast Wi-Fi hot spot your phone is using. When your phone or one of your apps is using GPS location data, we use that to assess location more precisely and sometimes speed if available with GPS information.This enables us to identify areas of weak coverage and This information will be used to improve poor performance for you and fellow customers.

Anonymisation of Information

The network and device improvements that this application is designed for do not require personal information. This means we do not log personal information, all network data is anonymised by the application before it is sent to Vodafone.

  • This app does not log your phone number.
  • This app does not log numbers you dial or that dial you.
  • This app does not log any content of your communications.
  • This app does not log content, sender or receiver information of text messages on your device.
  • This app does not log the names of the Wi-Fi hot spots

What are cookies

Cookies are tiny text files that are stored on your computer, tablet or mobile phone when you visit a website. They mean that the website will remember you and how you've used the site every time you come back.

If you want to know more about cookies, head to aboutcookies.org

How we use cookies

We use cookies to keep track of what you've bought from us and what you've done on the site. Cookies also mean you can use services such as tracking your order, checking your account or topping up.

Our cookies don't hold personal information such as your name or bank details - they simply let us find that information once you're logged in. We take looking after your details seriously – we're always monitoring and improving how we protect your personal information.

 

  Where it appears What it's used for Expires
.ASPXAUTH broadband.vodafone.ie Used to determine if user has been authenticated. Expires at the end of the session
__atuvc community.vodafone.ie This is created and read by the AddThis social sharing site JavaScript on the client side in order to make sure the user sees the updated count if they share a page and return to it before our share count cache is updated. Expires after 2 years.
__atuvs community.vodafone.ie This is created and read by the AddThis social sharing site JavaScript on the client side in order to make sure the user sees the updated count if they share a page and return to it before our share count cache is updated. Expires after 30 minutes.
__bcvm_vid vodafone.ie Cookie used to support our live chat services. Expires at the end of the session.
__bcvm_vrid vodafone.ie Cookie used to support our live chat services. Expires after 1 year.
__ControllerTempData broadband.vodafone.ie Maintains temporary data used during the session. Expires at the end of the session.
__RequestVerificationToken broadband.vodafone.ie Used to help maintain security, anti forgery mechanism. Expires at the end of the session.
__utma deviceguides.vodafone.ie This is the main way Google Analytics tracks unique visitors. Stored in this cookie is a unique visitor ID, the date and time of their first visit, the time their current visit started and the total number of visits they have made. Expires after 2 years
__utmb .deviceguides.vodafone.ie This is how Google Analytics decides whether a visit has timed out and also how deep a visit has gotten. It stores the number of pageviews in the current visit and the start time of the visitor's current visit. Expires within 30 minutes
__utmc deviceguides.vodafone.ie The __utmc cookie is the only session cookie used by Google Analytics. Its only purpose is to register that the visit ended if the browser gets closed. Expires at the end of the session
__utmt deviceguides.vodafone.ie Indicates the type of request, which is one of: event, transaction, item, or custom variable Expires after 10 minutes
__utmz deviceguides.vodafone.ie This is the traffic source cookie. It contains all of the traffic source information for the current visit, if it was different from the previous visit. If no traffic source information can be found for the current visit, the cookie is not changed. This is the way that Google Analytics attributes visit information, including conversions and transactions to a traffic source. It does not contain historical information for previous sources. Expires after 6 months
accessibilitycookie vodafone.ie Stores string value e.g. true or false for functionality Accessibility Style Switcher. Expires after 180 days
ADJUDACLUSTER support.vodafone.ie Web server to use Expires when you close your browser
CAKEPHP comingsoon.vodafone.ie Session cookie Expires when the browser is closed
CAKEPHP nac.vodafone.ie Session cookie Expires when the browser is closed
demdex vodafone.demdex.net This is used for online profiling for targeted marketing. Expires after 2 years
gpv_pn nac.vodafone.ie Maintains the state of the form Expires after 1 day
lang_coun_conf support.vodafone.ie Language & Country Expires when you close your browser
LID vodafone.ie A cookie set when you log into site. Expires after 5 years
Mbox vodafone.ie Records your journey through our website so we can see what content is relevant to you. That way we can show you products and services you might be interested in. Expires after 2 weeks
paperlessbilling vodafone.ie Stores string value e.g. RemindMeLater(Set cookie to remind user in 30 days) or NeverAskAgain(Set terms accepted to never show again). Expires after 30 days
preQualCookie vodafone.ie Stores LineEligibility in encrypted format. Expires after 13.33 minutes
s_cc vodafone.ie Determines whether cookies are enabled in your browser. Expires at the end of the session.
s_lastvisit vodafone.ie This cookie lets us know if you've been to vodafone.ie before. Expires after 3 years.
SESSIONID (any cookie containing SESSIONID)

vodafone.ie

broadband.vodafone.ie

support.vodafone.ie

community.vodafone.ie

Cookies that maintains the current state for the user. Expires when the session ends.
s_nr vodafone.ie This cookie tracks the details of your visit and your journey through vodafone.ie. It doesn't store any personal information. Expires after 1 month.
s_pers vodafone.ie Records things like the number of visits we have to each page  
s_ppv vodafone.ie Records the users previous page, set on following page. Expires when browsing session ends.
s_promotion vodafone.ie This stores the internal promotion interactions, banners etc. Expires when browsing session ends
s_sess vodafone.ie Temporarily remembers the products you've viewed and anything you've added to your basket during your visit to our website Expires when you leave the website
s_sq vodafone.ie Contains information about the previous link that was clicked on by the user. Expires when browsing session ends.
supercookie (cookie name varies depend on values of tokenName e.g. "n/a", "supercookie") vodafone.ie Create a super cookie if the user has asked to be kept logged in. Expires after 24 hours
surveyprovider vodafone.ie Checks if online surveys are present and enabled. Expires after 180 days
Svid vodafone.ie Remembers what areas of the website you've been on and the things you're most interested in.  
tradedoubler vodafone.ie Stores string value - request param tduid. Expires after 365 days
Usertype support.vodafone.ie Customer type Expires when you close your browser
utag_main vodafone.ie Used to track general and page specific analytic data. Expires after 1year.
web_template_personalisation_cookie support.vodafone.ie Timed cookie Expires immediately

Cookies and you

To buy a phone or sign up to services like My Vodafone or Vodafone Cherry Points on Pay as you go, you must have cookies enabled on your internet browser. The more popular ones are:

  • Internet Explorer
  • Firefox
  • Safari
  • Google Chrome

You can still see the website if you choose not to enable cookies. If cookies aren't enabled, your shopping experience will be limited to just browsing our site.

Controlling your cookies

You can control how you use cookies in your browser. If you don't know what browser you're using, find out by:

  • PC users: Go to 'Help' in your browser and choosing 'About'.
  • Mac users: Click on the Apple menu and choose 'About'.

How to enable cookies for PCs

Google Chrome

  1. Go to Settings
  2. Near the bottom of the page, select Show advanced settings.
  3. In the "Privacy" section, select Content settings.
  4. Select Allow local data to be set (recommended).
  5. Select Done.

Microsoft Internet Explorer 9.0

  1. Click the Tools button and then click Internet options.
  2. Click the Privacy tab, and then, under Settings, move the slider to the top to block all cookies or to the bottom to allow all cookies, and then click OK

Mozilla Firefox

  1. Click the menu button at the top right of your browser window and select Options.
  2. Then select the Privacy icon.
  3. Set 'Firefox will:'' to 'Use custom settings for history'.
  4. Check mark Accept cookies from sites to enable Cookies, and uncheck it to disable them.

Safari on OSX

  1. Choose Safari
  2. Select Preferences followed by Privacy.
  3. You can then choose to block or unblock cookies.

Block cookies

If you'd like to find out how to stop websites using cookies to remember what sites you visit, choose your browser from the list. This will take you to the browser's respective page where you can manage your cookies and site data:

Close message
Close dialog
Skip to content

Login to My Vodafone

Close dialog
Skip to content

Login to My Vodafone

Close dialog
Skip to content

Register with My Vodafone

4g4Gaccessoriesicon-app-storeapple E6CED747-E52A-4175-BCFD-68FE91CED9554C91DB73-75FE-4565-8F69-BC6C675B1EA1bin block Brand_0.13071C166-D494-444B-B3A4-9202F524CC60broadbandcalendarcallcamera cases Chat_0.1chevron-downchevron-left chevron-right chevron-upclose closecollections twitter computer continuous contract dashboard data deletedelivery download edit error-circle facebookfilters folder goidentity landline_forwarding landline_in_ landline_out Lessletters location menumessagemessage_in message_out mobile-broadbandmobilemobile_forwarding mobile_in mobile_out my-vodafonenetwork_signal orders out_off_stock C3150F09-1AAB-4FA5-B6DF-F6A828855734F86C85F6-FFFF-4C62-8F9A-45D7251FC836paygpayment photos icon-play-storeplayplusratingrefresh reportreports return roamingsearchshopping-bag shoppingsim-micro sim-nano simspinnertechnology test_app text tick-simple tick D36C5F28-B905-4D5C-B4E9-AD39FC45086Ftop-upTV_0.1twitterusers value 9B73D048-88FC-4252-B7D1-21FB0C206DB3vodafonevodafone_line warningwindow world