Skip to content

Vodafone

Products and services

Privacy and our products 

We're committed to keeping you informed about the information we use to bring you our products and services. Each section gives detail on the information we collect, what we do with it and how you can manage it.

Apps

General

There are a range of Vodafone apps. This Privacy Statement also applies to those apps, but there will also be an additional Privacy Supplement provided with the app itself with more specific information. In those cases, both will apply. 

When you download or use a Vodafone app, information may be accessed from or stored on your device. This will let it operate and function as well as remember you.

To provide you with the service, communicate with you and to work to improve our services, we’ll need to collect information about your device (for example, type, unique identifiers, its operating system, if you’re using 3G or 4G, etc.), app ID and information about your use of the app. Additional information also may be collected to provide you with the requested service.

Each app will set out the preferences it requires to operate, some of which you may be able to opt out of in some cases.

Opting out of certain preferences may, however, affect the functionality of certain services and apps. For example, if you opt out of the location-based feature on your device, you may find that an app doesn’t operate.

It’s important to flag that, where you choose to download or use an app not operated by Vodafone, those apps are subject to their own terms of use and privacy and cookies policies. Make sure you’re familiar with those before downloading or using that app. We can’t be responsible for the security and content of such third-party apps.

My Vodafone app 

MyVodafone application is  a self service app that helps you stay on top of your plan or prepaid account. You can view and pay bills, recharge your prepaid service, check your usage and update your account settings. To provide you with features of MyVodafone, to send you personalized recommendations as well as to help improve our products and services MyVodafone will share certain information from your device with us.

This privacy supplement defines how your information is used by the MyVodafone aplication. Please go to http://www.vodafone.ie/aboutus/privacy to read Vodafone’s full privacy policy.

What information we collect

When you use the basic features of MyVodafone, for example check your billing details, view your data plans, view information about how much data a particular app is consuming, or interact with our customer care, information about such interactions is recorded on our servers.

MyVodafone app collects the following information:

App Usage

Information about the performance and use of the MyVodafone app, for example when and how many times the app has been used, your choices and journeys within the app, app version, last update and application ID.

Information about the quality and use of your connectivity services and apps

Unless you have disabled the collection through the app settings, MyVodafone will regularly send us information about the coverage, connectivity and data usage relating to your connectivity services, information about the applications on your device, your location as well as information about your device, as explained in more detail below.

Coverage, connectivity and data usage

Information about network connectivity and quality for phone calls, internet and data services as experienced by you, as well as statistics about how much your device uses internet services and consumes data, such as:

  • the percentage of time your phone is on the network
  • signal strength
  • areas of limited or no service
  • quality of the mobile overage (2G, 3G, 4G)
  • call duration
  • how the call ends
  • regular tests of whether your device can connect to the internet
  • your upload and download speed
  • how long it takes to set up a connection to the internet
  • WiFi connection quality and MAC addresses of the Wi-Fi hot spots your device can see, and how congested they are
  • hourly data use
  • how much data your phone uses when its in standby mode
  • how much data goes over Wi-Fi connections vs. the mobile network

Applications

Statistics about applications on your devices, such as:

  • which apps are installed on your device
  • which apps are started each day and for how long each app is used
  • how much data is consumed by each app, how fast each app receives and transmits data and the type and quality of network used for the connection (for example cellular or WiFi and related signal strength)

Device Information

Technical information about your device, such as:

  • phone brand and model
  • operating system
  • firmware version
  • hardware capabilities
  • language and locale
  • battery state
  • memory consumption
  • time since last reboot

What we do with this information

We analyse the collected information to diagnose connectivity, coverage or connection quality problems, understand connectivity needs from the usage of mobile data, WiFi and apps, and use such insights to make improvements to our network and services. This may include, for example

  • Improving the quality of network through e.g. better understanding about the exact areas with low network performance or areas of high consumption of data which helps us prioritise new site implementation and otherwise improve the network performance;
  • Helping us deal with performance issues caused by poorly performing devices;
  • Improving our commercial models and offers based on improved understanding the patterns related to the use of apps and connection quality;
  • Improving the performance and design of MyVodafone by understanding which features of the app are popular and how those features perform on different types of devices.

Providing you with personalized assistance and recommendations

We may use the collected information to help us provide more personalized marketing communications to you. We may, for example

  • Recommend a new or a different bundle for you based on the way you use your connectivity services;
  • Help you manage your data plans by showing you which apps consume more data;
  • Recommend upgrades to your device or promote accessories.

We may combine the collected information with other information we may hold of you.

If you have chosen to provide us with information without being personally identified, all personal identifiers are removed in the app before sending such information to Vodafone and we process the collected information anonymously. We do not intend to use the information to identify you or any other person personally and we have in place appropriate technical and organizational measures to prevent such from happening.

Location data

Unless you have disabled the collection through the app settings, we collect your location data when we measure the items above. For example, we know your rough location from the phone mast and Wi-Fi hot spot your phone is using. When your phone or one of your apps is using GPS location data, we use that to assess location more precisely and sometimes your speed and direction of travel if available with GPS information.

Unless you have chosen otherwise, this information is collected with a personal identifier.

What information we don’t collect

We understand that some of the information we collect may be seen as sensitive. Therefore we have designed the app to reduce the sensitivity of the collected information. For example, we don’t collect information about:

  • any content of your communications, such as sms, email or chat content or your browsing history;
  • information about which features of the apps you use or what content you send, receive or otherwise consume through an app.

How long do we keep the information for?

Detailed information about the quality and use of your connectivity services, location and apps is kept no longer than 14 months after it has been collected.

Vodafone may retain aggregated and statistical reports that have been generated using the listed information for a longer period, but as these reports do not identify you as a user, they will not be used in a way that impacts your privacy.

What do we do with the information?

In addition to using the data to the extent necessary to deliver you with the services that you have requested, for example to show you how much data an app consumes, we use the data to help us improve our networks and services as well as to make personalized recommendations to you.

Your choices

Vodafone offers you choices and control over what information you are willing to share from your device. You may choose to:

  • Disable the sending of personal information about the quality and use of your connectivity services, location and apps;
  • Disable the sending of any information about the quality and use of your connectivity services, location and apps;
  • Disable the sending of information about your use of MyVodafone;
  • Disable push-notifications. NOTE: if you disable push-notifications, we may still send you marketing SMS or email, or conduct telemarketing if we have your permission to do so. You can get in touch with customer services through the ‘Contact Us’ page on our site to opt out of all marketing communications or to opt out of marketing in one of several ways (such as email, text, phone or post). 

Remember that turning off these preferences will impact the level of personalisation we will be able to offer you.

Information security

Vodafone takes technical and organisational security measures as required by law and by industry standards to protect your personal data from unauthorised access, use or disclosure.  We take steps to ensure that we only use your personal information as described in this privacy notice and to honour the permission choices that you have made. We only partner with service providers who contract to provide the same level of information security that you can expect from Vodafone.

Who provides the service?

MyVodafone is provided solely by Vodafone Ireland Ltd, registered in Ireland at Mountain View, Leopardstown, Dublin 18, under registered number 326967.

IOU app 

The Vodafone IOU app makes it easy for you to request services that are usually available by SMS command, without having to remember the numbers and commands. 

When you make a request through this application, an SMS will be sent from your phone to the appropriate number. When you receive and SMS response you will see the message that was sent.

This privacy supplement defines how your information is used by the IOU Application. Please go to http://www.vodafone.ie/aboutus/privacy to read Vodafone’s full privacy policy.

What information we collect

Information stored in this app is limited to a history of your requests.

What we do with this information

Your request history is not not used for any other purpose, only to let you know how you have used this service.

What information we don’t collect

We don’t collect or use any of your information when you use this app. This app accesses the SMS function on your phone to create a message and send to a Vodafone shortcode number. The content of SMS messages is not collected by the app. Fulfilment of your requested is communicated by SMS.

How long do we keep the information for?

No personal information is collected or stored. 

Information security

Vodafone takes technical and organisational security measures as required by law and by industry standards to protect your personal data from unauthorised access, use or disclosure.  We take steps to ensure that we only use your personal information as described in this privacy notice and to honour the permission choices that you have made. We only partner with service providers who contract to provide the same level of information security that you can expect from Vodafone.

Who provides the service?

This service is provided by Vodafone Ireland Ltd, registered in Ireland at Mountain View, Leopardstown, Dublin 18, under registered number 326967.

NetPerform app

This application collects information about the way your phone interacts with our network and services as described below. We hold this data securely and anonymously for 14 months, which lets us view and plan for seasonal variations of network use.

Network coverage

This application will capture statistics about your connectivity for phone calls. This allows us to diagnose connectivity or connection quality problems and make improvements to our network in your area. We log:

  • the percentage of time your phone is on the network.
  • the cell ID and location of the phone masts used and how you move between them, when your phone is active.
  • signal strengthareas of limited or no service.
  • quality of the coverage (2G, 3G, 4G).

Internet connectivity

This application will capture statistics about your connectivity for internet or data coverage. This allows us to diagnose connectivity or connection quality problems. We log:

  • every hour, a test of whether you can connect to the internet.
  • your upload and download speed.
  • the cell ID and location of the phone masts used and how you move between them, when your phone is active.
  • areas of limited or no service.
  • quality of the coverage.
  • how long it takes to set up a connection to the internet.
  • Wi-Fi quality.
  • MAC addresses of the Wi-Fi hot spots your device can see

Call quality and usage

The success or failure of your calling experience can be diagnosed using technical details about the network, your coverage, or your phone’s signal quality during a call. This helps us improve all aspects of your calling experience. We log:

  • the cell ID and location of phone masts serving your incoming and outgoing calls and other masts used if you change location during the call.
  • signal strength.
  • call duration.
  • how the call ends.
  • quality of the coverage.

Data usage

So that we can diagnose the overall usage of the internet data use on different phone models we capture information about how much your device use internet services and consume data. This helps us improve device and network data efficiency for you and other customers based on real world data usage. We log:

  • hourly data use.
  • how much data your phone uses when in standby mode.
  • how much data goes over Wi-Fi connections vs. the cellular network.

Applications

So that we can identify trends in data usage that help us allocate capacity for data heavy applications in your area, we assess the data use of the applications on your phone. We log:

  • what apps are installed on your phone.
  • how long they are used.
  • how much data and how fast each app receives and transmits.

Location

When we measure the items above related to coverage and usage, we know your rough location from the phone mast Wi-Fi hot spot your phone is using. When your phone or one of your apps is using GPS location data, we use that to assess location more precisely and sometimes speed if available with GPS information.This enables us to identify areas of weak coverage and This information will be used to improve poor performance for you and fellow customers.

Anonymisation of Information

The network and device improvements that this application is designed for do not require personal information. This means we do not log personal information, all network data is anonymised by the application before it is sent to Vodafone.

  • This app does not log your phone number.
  • This app does not log numbers you dial or that dial you.
  • This app does not log any content of your communications.
  • This app does not log content, sender or receiver information of text messages on your device.
  • This app does not log the names of the Wi-Fi hot spots

One Net app

The One Net application is a self-serve app for desktop, mobile and tablets that helps users connect with their colleagues through instant messaging. Users can manage their availability or online status manually or automatically via Presence.  It also provides users the ability to make or receive calls, share files and share desktop.

What information we collect

This app will collect and store your user credentials, email address and phone number for the purpose of creating your user profile.

The features of the One Net App allow you to check your organisation’s phone book, make and receive calls, chat with colleagues, check their availability or online status, move calls between your devices, transfer calls, create conference calls, share your screen and or share files. When you use these features, the app will store the contacts you have uploaded and in order to provide this functionality to you.

What information we don’t collect

We understand that some of the information we collect may be seen as sensitive. Therefore, we have designed the app to reduce the sensitivity of the collected information. For example, we don’t collect information about:

  • any content of your communications, such as sms, email or chat content, or your browsing history;
  • information about which features of the apps you use or what content you send, receive or otherwise consume through an app.

What information we share

In order to provide this service to you, Vodafone use the services of third party suppliers. Where personal data is shared, we will always ensure that the appropriate contractual agreements are in place to protect your data.

Your choices

The One Net app is not essential for use of One Net services. If you choose to use this application, you can disable your online status by enabling the 'Offline' option in the app.

Information security

Vodafone takes technical and organisational security measures as required by law and by industry standards to protect your personal data from unauthorised access, use or disclosure.  We take steps to ensure that we only use your personal information as described in this privacy notice and to honour the permission choices that you have made. We only partner with service providers who contract to provide the same level of information security that you can expect from Vodafone.

Who provides the service?

One Net app is provided by Vodafone Ireland.  Our registered office is Mountainview, Leopardstown, Dublin 18, Ireland.  We are registered in Ireland under company number 326967.

SecureNet app

Vodafone Secure Net is a service that offers protection against security threats including viruses, trojans, spyware, adware and unwanted programs. Vodafone SecureNet Find & Ring operates as a complimentary service that helps locate your device. It requires access to your device’s location data.

This supplement defines how your information is used by by Secure Net and the complimentary Find & Ring feature. Please go to privacy section to read Vodafone’s full privacy policy.

What information we collect

In addition to your device location data, we will also ask you to enter your email address when first setting it up. This is for product registration so that we can activate Find and Ring.

Please also refer to the full Vodafone Ireland privacy policy on this page.

This is the email address we will use for account recovery. Make sure you keep your account details secure - this is essential for your privacy and security.

Vodafone will collect and use your data, including usage statistics, to:

  • Improve the service;
  • Improve the security of the Vodafone Network; and
  • Provide you with a higher level of security and protection whilst you are on the Vodafone Network.

Location information - Secure Net Find & Ring only

Secure Net Find & Ring will only share location data with your separate permission if you choose to use the app. Secure Net Find & Ring locates your device by making use of the location data assessing the GPS location data, Wifi location data and the network location data that your device uses. This data is broadcast to Vodafone every 3 hours and when the battery is low on your device. 

Vodafone only uses the location data from Secure Net Find and Ring to locate your device on your request. We do not sell it or rent it out to third parties.

For how long do you keep my personal data? - (Secure Net Find & Ring only) 

Vodafone will retain your email address for as long as you continue to use Secure Net Find & Ring. Vodafone will retain the location data from your device for a maximum of 24 hours. After that time the data will be deleted and no location history is maintained.

Vodafone may retain aggregated and statistical reports that have been generated using your personal data and anonymised data for a longer period, but as these reports cannot identify you as a user, they cannot be used in a way that impacts your privacy.

Information security

Vodafone takes technical and organisational security measures as required by law and by industry standards to protect your personal data from unauthorised access, use or disclosure.  We take steps to ensure that we only use your personal information as described in this privacy notice and to honour the permission choices that you have made. We only partner with service providers who contract to provide the same level of information security that you can expect from Vodafone.

Who provides the service?

Vodafone Secure Net and Secure Net Find and Ring are provided solely by Vodafone Ireland Limited, registered in Ireland at Mountainview, Leopardstown, Dublin 18 under registered number 326967.

 

TV Anywhere app 

The TV Anywhere app is a companion app providing customers access to their subscribed TV content service for use in home and out of home.

This privacy supplement defines how your information is used by the Vodafone TV platform and Vodafone TV Anywhere Apps.  Please go here to read Vodafone’s full privacy policy.

What information we collect

In order to provide the functionality of the app, it is necessary to register on the My Vodafone at home web site.  This registration requires a username and password that is associated the customer’s TV account. The app authenticates the user through the username and password set up by the user when registering on the My Vodafone at home web portal.

For the provision of the companion app services and functions, through your mobile devices, we collect the IP address and duration, date and time of start and end of the session of use of the application as well as the data regarding its use of the app.

What we do with this information

We use the information collected to provide you with the various functionalities of the app including service within and outside the national territory (ie EU Members states), complaints and prevention of fraud.  We use this data to manage our content rights for in home use and out of home use of the TV Anywhere apps as per the rights available to us from our content partners

At the time of subscription or renewal of the Vodafone TV service, Vodafone may request the necessary information to determine their Member state of residence (using, for example, the information about the installation location of the TV Box or IP address as a means of verification). The data resulting from the use of the IP address, as a means of verification, shall be collected only in binary format.

All information collected is also used for the purpose of providing technical support and customized improvements.   In order to improve the services provided, statistical reports may be used.

We provide usage data to our content partners (the Broadcasters) under our terms and conditions of use and delivery of their services. We do not provide any customer identification or device identification as part of this requirement

What information we don’t collect

The Vodafone TV Anywhere app only collects data strictly necessary for the execution of the various functionalities. Therefore, Vodafone does not handle TV viewing or use of the various functionalities in an identified way.

No Personal Identifier Information is capture on any devices

What choices/options do you have

Vodafone offers you the option of opting out of receiving (not sending) push notifications settings of your device.

How long do we keep the information for?

Access data for the App TV is retained for 6 months.

The data collected from your devices, such as the IP address and duration, date and time of commencement and end of the session of use of the APP, data on its use of the app, as well as the type of equipment on which the app has been installed.

Vodafone may retain statistical and aggregated information reports on the information generated by the longer periods of time, but these reports do not identify customers and will be used in a way that has no impact on your privacy.

How we protect your information

Vodafone has implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures as required by industry standards to protect your personal data against unauthorized access, use and disclosure.

Information we share with other companies

We share unidentified usage data with our contracted content partners (the Broadcasters). Vodafone only enters into partnerships with service providers that guarantee the same level of service information, security and privacy policies you expect from Vodafone.

Information security

Vodafone takes technical and organizational security measures as required by law and by industry standards to protect your personal data from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.  We take steps to ensure that we only use your personal information as described in this privacy notice and to honour the permission choices that you have made. We only partner with service providers who contract to provide the same level of information security that you can expect from Vodafone.

Who provides the service?

The Vodafone TV Anywhere app is a service provided by Vodafone Ireland Ltd., Central Park, Mountainview, Sandyford, Dublin 24

 

Mobile

Mobile

Every time you use your mobile phone, a record is kept. This includes the number you called or sent a text or picture message to, the length, date and time of a call, text or picture message and your approximate location at the time that the communication takes place (based on the location of the nearest cell that you sent that call or message from). The same is also recorded every time you receive an incoming call or message. We don’t, however, keep a record of the content of your calls or messages.

We’ll also keep a record of the data you use. This will record things like how much you spend in or out of bundle, or in an app, to enable us to charge you the right amount on your next bill as well as other things such as alerting you if you are close to your usage limit, fix faults and send you service messages. We don’t keep a record of the content of any messages you send using your data.

As part of providing the service, we need to understand and manage traffic flows on the network. So this also means we require information about your data usage. This includes capturing IP addresses and traffic data such as the websites you’ve visited.  We’ll also have information about the Vodafone apps you use including location data. Having this information also means that we’re able to provide you with services that you request and work to improve them.

Capturing the websites you’ve visited doesn’t mean that we will have a history of your web-browsing as this is limited for a short real time period to enable the connection to be made. Details about websites visited may be stored for analytical purposes, such as counting the amount of times a specific web URL is visited, but this is only captured in a generic format and cannot be linked back to individual customers.  For more information on your browsing history, see our Cookies Policy.

To help us provide you with services and work to improve them, we need to understand how you use your mobile. This means that we’ll have certain information about your device such as its make and model, the device ID, which operating system it uses, and if you’re using 3G or 4G.

It’s important to flag to you that third-party content providers like Spotify, and Sky Sports will have their own terms of use, and privacy and cookies policies that apply to you when you access their content on your mobile. Make sure you’re familiar with these and understand how they use your information before downloading or using their services.

Home broadband and phone

Phone

When you use your phone a record is kept of the call traffic details , which is the time and date of the call, the number called and the duration of the call. We do not record the content of the call.

Home broadband

As part of providing this service, we need to understand and manage traffic flows on the network.

To do this, we need information about your broadband usage. This includes capturing IP addresses and traffic data such as the websites you’ve visited. We’ll also have information about the Vodafone apps that you use. Having this information means we’re able to provide you with services that you request and work to improve them.

Capturing the websites you’ve visited doesn’t mean that we will have a history of your web-browsing as this is limited for a short real time period to enable the connection to be made. Details about websites visited may be stored for analytical purposes, such as counting the amount of times a specific web URL is visited, but this is only captured in a generic format and cannot be linked back to individual customers.  For more information on your browsing history, see the cookies policy.

For more information on using apps, see the app section above.

It’s important to flag that third-party content providers such as Spotify and Sky Sports will have their own terms of use and privacy and cookies policies that apply when you access their content using broadband. Make sure you’re informed on these and understand how your information is used before downloading or using their services.

TV

Vodafone TV

If you watch TV through the Vodafone TV app, please also read the Apps section on this page.

It’s important to flag that certain content providers may have their own terms of use and privacy and cookies policies that may apply to you when you access their content. Content providers include, for example, Netflix, iPlayer. You should check these on their websites to be sure you’re informed on and understand how your information is used.

Vodafone wants you to receive the most benefit from your TV service with us.

In order to be able to provide you with our TV service, and to continually improve it, we need to collect information about how you watch TV. We can do this using the Vodafone TV Box or the Vodafone TV app on your devices. For example, we’ll collect information about what you watch (which may include adverts), how long you watched it for and what you did such as pausing, recording, fast-forwarding, etc.

We’ll collect information about what you used to watch it (such as which Vodafone TV Box or which device) and where you watched it (location data, time zones, etc.). We’ll know what you downloaded or purchased. We’ll also know, for example, the IP addresses for any devices, device IDs and/or unique identifiers, your user IDs and passwords, any device parental control or purchase PIN codes. Your devices such as your Vodafone TV Box will tell us about your use of the services and third-party content, products and services.

We also use the information we collect to be able to charge you the right amount on your next bill (for example, where you have rented a film or have elected to charge Netflix to your Vodafone bill) as well as other things such as fix faults and send you service messages.

We’ll use the information to be able to provide you with localised content, to send you viewing recommendations and analyse what you watched so that we can enhance our services further.

We’ll also use the information to provide reports to third parties such as content providers and advertisers. These reports won’t contain information that may identify you.

Analytics and Marketing

General

We may use the information you provide us to contact you about offers and promotions including competitions, prize draws and surveys based on how you use our products and services.

We may also contact you to let you know about products and services of Vodafone, Vodafone Group companies and those of other companies which we think may interest you.

We may tailor or personalise the marketing message and its content based on the information you’ve provided to us and your use of Vodafone’s website, products and services.

We’ll assume that you’re comfortable to receive these messages unless you tell us otherwise. We’ll contact you by post, online, phone or push notifications through our apps.

For more information on online advertising, see the Advertising Online section below.

Analytics

We use a variety of analytics methods, which involve mathematically driven analysis techniques where large and varied data sets uncover hidden patterns and previously unrevealed trends. At Vodafone we take governance of analytics seriously. Our data scientists are required to sign up to a Code of Ethics.  We have a strict use case process that requires that privacy and data protection law checks are carried out before any use case commences. We have strict rules ensuring that personal information is anonymised at the appropriate stage in the process so that it is no longer possible to identify an individual.

How to opt out

If you no longer want to receive marketing messages from Vodafone, you can elect to opt out of all marketing communications or only selected methods (email, text, phone or post).

There are various ways to opt out:

  • Contact our customer services team – see the contact us page;
  • Click the link at the end of a marketing email or text to unsubscribe;
  • Disable push notification messages, including marketing messages, at any time in our apps by changing the notification settings on your device or by uninstalling the app;
  • Email dataprotection.ie@vodafone.com for guidance.

Opting out does not mean that you won’t receive service-related messages anymore. You will still continue to receive those (unless we have indicated otherwise).

To opt out of receiving marketing communications from other Vodafone Group companies, just contact them directly.

In some cases, you may receive marketing from Vodafone, even if you’re not a customer or never had contact with Vodafone. This is a result of third-party marketing lists which Vodafone may acquire from time to time. If you’ve registered to opt out of such marketing, you shouldn’t receive such communications. If you do, we ask that you let us know immediately by contacting us on 1800200234 or (01)2527218.

Advertising online

To deliver advertising that is relevant to you, you’ll also see targeted advertising online based on the use of cookies. This is known as interest-based advertising.  We may also combine data collected via the cookies with other data we have collected.

You’ll also receive direct marketing based on use of cookies. If you don't want any information processed through the use of cookies, check our cookies policy. It explains how to control and opt out of cookies.

Remember that opting out of interest-based advertising won’t stop advertisements from being displayed – but they won’t be tailored to your interests. 

V by Vodafone

v.vodafone.com – Privacy statement

This privacy statement (‘Statement’) explains the information that is collected by Vodafone when you use this website and purchase products and services. You can view the privacy statements for our connected products within their respective apps.

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy statement applies only to this website so when you access links to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

We take the privacy of our users very seriously. We ask that you read this privacy statement carefully as it contains important information about how we will use your personal data.

 

Who we are

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, Vodafone Group Services Limited (‘we’ or ‘us’) is the ‘data controller’ (i.e. the company who is responsible for, and controls the processing of, your personal data) for data collected through this website.

This website is operated by Ingram Micro on behalf of Vodafone Group.

Your opinion matters to us – if you have any questions about our privacy policy, you can contact our customer services team (through the ‘Contact Us’ page on our website).

 

Personal information we collect about you

We can collect your personal data when you:

• Visit or browse this website;

• Purchase products and services from us;

• Register your interest for future products and services; or

• Contact us with a complaint or query.

 

The types of information we process are:

• Your contact details, such as name, address, phone number, and email address;

• Your payment details, such as credit or debit card information and banking information;

• The types of products you have purchased;

• Any contact you have with us such as calls to us or if you email us; and

• Your website browsing information, such as how you are using our website or your IP address.

 

How we use your personal data

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

• to identify you and manage accounts you hold with us;

• to process and fulfil your orders purchased through this site;

• billing and customer care;

• fraud prevention and detection;

• to analyse your purchasing preferences;

• to let you know about our products and future launches (see Marketing below); and

• to improve our service, such as website functionality.

 

 

Marketing and cookies

Marketing

If you have provided us with your contact details, we will keep you informed generally about new products and services, send you newsletters or white papers, to invite you to participate in a survey or to let you know about offers, promotions, prize draws or competitions. These messages can be based on how you use your Connected Devices which could include, for example, how regularly you use your devices or which devices or services you have purchased.

For current Vodafone service subscribers that have previously opted in to marketing, we will assume that you’re comfortable to receive these messages unless you tell us otherwise. Depending on your existing contact preferences, we’ll contact you by post, phone call, SMS, or email. If you have changed your mind and would prefer us not to contact you, then you can opt out at any time. There are various ways to opt-out:

There are various ways to opt out:

·          If you are a Vodafone consumer mobile customer, you can log in to your My Vodafone account, access ‘settings’ on the My Vodafone App, or call 1800 200 234 to manage your marketing permissions and to opt out or into receiving marketing. 

·          For customers without a Vodafone mobile number, you can manage your permissions in the V by Vodafone App.

·          Contact our customer services team via v.vodafone.com; 

·          All our marketing messages come with an “unsubscribe” link which you can click to unsubscribe;

·          Tell the adviser if you receive an outbound marketing call;

·          Email dataprotection.ie@vodafone.com for guidance.

 

Use of cookies
A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your mobile (or other electronic device) when you access our website.

Description of cookies
The table below is designed to provide more information about the cookies we use and why:

Name of cookie

Owner

Purpose of the cookie

utag_main

Tealium

Anonymously gathers usage statistics.

cart_vodafoneiotuk

Vodafone

Holds your shopping cart details.

Vodafoneredirect

Vodafone

A tracking cookie from the shop which holds generic browsing information.

IDGW

Vodafone

A temporary cookie when using Vodafone ID. No personal-identifiable information is stored. The cookie expires when the session ends.

IDP

Vodafone

A temporary cookie when using Vodafone ID. No personal-identifiable information is stored. The cookie expires when the session ends.

cookie_policy

Vodafone

This stores that you have accepted the cookie policy.

 

Your privacy rights

Right to correct personal data 
If you become aware that any of the information we keep about you is incorrect or outdated, you can log into your My Vodafone account to edit your personal details. Alternatively, please contact customer care on 1907. 

 

Right to access personal data
If you are a current customer and would like a copy of your personal data, you can submit your request by logging into your My Vodafone account. If you are not an active customer or you do not have a Vodafone mobile number, please send your request to dataprotection.ie@vodafone.com including details of the account in question or any accounts you have previously had. 

We will confirm receipt of your request and ensure that you receive this information within one month of the date of your request. 

 

Disclosure of your personal data

We may disclose your personal data to:

• other companies within our group;

• a third party who acquires Vodafone or acquires substantially all of its assets, in which case the personal data shall be one of the acquired assets;

• our agents and service providers;

• law enforcement and regulatory agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity or as otherwise required by applicable law;

 

 

Keeping your data secure

We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data and protect it from unauthorised access, accidental loss, disclosure or destruction.

While we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet.

 

Changes to this privacy statement


We keep our Statement under regular review. If we change our Statement, we will post the changes on this page and notify you.

 

V by Vodafone eShop 

 

This privacy statement (‘Statement’) explains the information that is collected by Vodafone when you use this website and purchase products and services through our online store. You can view the privacy statements for our connected products within their respective apps.

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy statement applies only to this website so when you access links to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

We take the privacy of our users very seriously. We ask that you read this privacy statement carefully as it contains important information about how we will use your personal data.

Changes to our privacy policy

This Privacy Policy gets updated from time to time; whenever we make a change, we’ll update the content and we’ll communicate any material changes.

We have recently revised our Privacy Statement for this website; the main changes are listed below.

 

Section

Changes

Reformatted privacy notice & updated cookie notice

We have updated the structure and format of the privacy notice to meet new legal requirements and updated our cookie notice to cover new cookies deployed on the site.

 

 Who we are
We are Vodafone Ireland Ltd, a member of the Vodafone Group.

 

In this privacy policy:

  • “we/us” means Vodafone Ireland Ltd.;
  • “third party” means someone who is not you or us; and
  • “Vodafone Group” means Vodafone Group Plc and any company or other organisation in which Vodafone Group Plc owns more than 15% of the share capital.

 

Our registered office is Vodafone Ireland, Mountain View, Leopardstown, Dublin 18. We are registered in Ireland under company number 326967.

 

Our main switchboard is +353 1 2037000.

 

How to contact us

 

Your opinion matters to us – if you have any questions about our privacy policy, you can email us at: dataprotection.ie@vodafone.com or you can write to our privacy team at:

 

Data Protection Officer
Vodafone Ireland
Mountain View
Leopardstown
Dublin 18
Ireland

 

 

Personal information we collect about you

Information we collect about you

The types of information we process about you when you use this site are:

·       Your contact details, such as name, address, phone number, and email address;

·       Your payment details, such as credit or debit card information and banking information;

·       The types of products you have purchased;

·       Any contact you have with us such as calls to us or if you email us; and

·       Your website browsing information, such as how you are using our website or your IP address.

 

When we collect your personal information

We can collect your personal data when you:

·       Visit or browse this website;

·       Purchase products and services from us;

·       Register your interest for future products and services; or

·       Contact us with a complaint or query.

 

Third party sources of data

Where necessary, we collect information from certain organisations. These include fraud-prevention agencies, business directories and credit reference agencies.

 

Vodafone will process your personal data based on:

1.           The performance of your contract or to enter into the contract and to take action on your requests. For example, we’ll need to process your payment details and billing address to be able to fulfil your purchase and send you your hardware.

2.           Vodafone’s legitimate business interests, for example, fraud prevention, maintaining the security of our network and services, direct marketing, and improvement of our services. Whenever we rely on this lawful basis to process your data, we assess our business interests to make sure they do not override your rights. Additionally, in some cases you have the right to object to this processing. For more information, visit the Your Rights section of this policy.

3.           Compliance with a mandatory legal obligation, including for example accounting and tax requirements, which are subject to strict internal policies (such as retention periods), procedures, and your right to restrict usage of your data, which control the scope of legal assistance to be provided; or

4.           Consent you provide where Vodafone does not rely on another legal basis. Consent is always presented to you separately and you can withdraw your consent at any time.

 

 

How we use your personal information

1. To provide you with your service

We use your information for service provision and to fulfil any purchases you have made:

·       To process the products and services you’ve bought from us, and keep you updated with the progress of your order;

·       To bill you for using our products and services, or to take the appropriate amount of credit from you;

·       Contact you if the billing information you provided us with is about to expire or we’re not able to take payment;

·       To respond to any questions or concerns you may have about our network, products or services; and

·       We will contact you with customer service messages to keep you updated with current information about products and services you’ve purchased. For example, changes to our terms and conditions, or letting you know about the status of your order.

 

2. Marketing and profiling

If you are opted into marketing and given us permission to use your data to tailor these communications, we’ll use your interactions with this site to inform the sorts of marketing we should be sending you so that it’s the most relevant for you. For example, if we can see that you have purchased V-Pet, we can make sure we don’t market that product to you.

 

To opt out of Marketing messages or profiling:

If you no longer want to receive marketing messages from Vodafone, you can elect to opt out of all marketing communications or only selected methods (email, messaging, phone or post). 

 

There are various ways to opt out:

·       If you are a Vodafone consumer mobile customer, you can log in to your My Vodafone account, access ‘settings’ on the My Vodafone App, or call 1800 200 234 to manage your marketing permissions and to opt out or into receiving personalised marketing.

·       For customers without a Vodafone mobile number, you can manage your permissions in the V by Vodafone App.

·       Contact our customer services team via v.vodafone.com;

·       All our marketing messages come with an “unsubscribe” link which you can click to unsubscribe;

·       Tell the adviser if you receive an outbound marketing call;

·       Email dataprotection.ie@vodafone.com for guidance.

 

Opting out does not mean that you won’t any longer receive service-related messages, such as messages telling you about your order status or when our Terms & Conditions change. You will still continue to receive those (unless we have indicated otherwise).

 

3. Other profiling

Outside of the profiling we conduct for marketing purposes to tailor and personalise the communications we send, we also profile you for credit, fraud and security purposes.

 

This can sometimes use systems to make automated decisions based on personal information we have or are allowed to collect from others. The goal is to make the decisions as quick, efficient, fair and correct as possible, based on what we know.  It can affect the products or services we may offer you now or in the future.

 

·       We will carry out a credit check when you apply for a contract for your products and services with us. Information on credit checks is included in our Privacy Policy.

·       If you are not already a Vodafone customer, we will use your personal information for identity verification purposes. We sometimes supplement the information we collect about you with information from other sources (such as the electoral roll) This will be prompted to you on first registration of a connected device within the V by Vodafone or V Auto apps. We also use this verification for access to your account and for general account management. However, this identity verification process is supported by human agents that will verify the output of the automated decision.

·       We will process your personal data in order to protect against and detect fraud, and to recover debts or trace those who owe us money resulting from the use of our services.

 

 

How we share your personal information

Where applicable, we share information about you with:

·       Companies in the Vodafone Group;

·       Partners, suppliers or agents involved in delivering the products and services you’ve ordered or used;

·       Companies who are engaged to perform services for, or on behalf of, Vodafone Ireland Limited, or Vodafone Group;

·       Credit reference, fraud-prevention or business-scoring agencies, or other credit scoring agencies;

·       Debt collection agencies or other debt-recovery organisations;

·       Law enforcement agencies, government bodies, regulatory organisations, courts or other public authorities if we have to, or are authorised to by law; or

·       A third party or body where such disclosure is required to satisfy any applicable law, or other legal or regulatory requirement.

 

We also share aggregate performance information with third party V by Vodafone partners to understand how products and the V by Vodafone offering is performing commercially. For example, if we know that certain products are selling well, we can focus on delivering more of the same. This information does not identify you personally.

 

 

International data transfers

We may need to transfer your information to other Vodafone Group companies or service providers in countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA). The EEA consists of countries in the European Union, Switzerland, Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway: they are considered to have equivalent laws when it comes to data protection and privacy.  This kind of data transfer may happen if our servers (i.e. where we store data) or our suppliers and service providers are based outside the EEA, or if you use our services and products while visiting countries outside this area.

 

If Vodafone sends your information to a country that is not in the EEA, we will make sure that your information is properly protected. We will always ensure that there is a proper legal agreement that covers the data transfer. In addition, if the country is not considered to have laws that are equivalent to EU data protection standards then we will ask the third party to enter into a legal agreement that reflects those standards.

 

How long we keep your personal information for

We’ll store and process your information for as long as we have to by law or as long as we need to be able to deliver you the services you have requested. We’ll keep some personal information for a reasonable period after your contract with us has finished in case you decide to use our services again. We, or one of our partners, may contact you about Vodafone services during this time if you haven’t opted out of receiving marketing communications from us. Once these bases have expired, we’ll delete that information.

 

Keeping your personal information secure

We have specialised security teams who constantly review and improve our measures to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, accidental loss, disclosure or destruction.

Communications over the internet (such as emails) aren’t secure unless they’ve been encrypted. Your communications may go through a number of countries before being delivered, as this is the nature of the internet.

We cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal information that is beyond our control.

We’ll never ask for your secure personal or account information by an unsolicited means of communication. You’re responsible for keeping your personal and account information secure and not sharing it with others.

Our website may provide links to third-party websites. We cannot be responsible for the security and content of such third-party websites. So make sure you read that company’s privacy and cookies policies before using or putting your personal information on their site.

The same applies to any third-party websites or content you connect to using our products and services.

You may choose to disclose your information in certain ways such as social plug-ins (including those offered by Google, Facebook, Twitter and Pinterest) or using third-party services that allow you to post reviews or other information publicly, and a third party could use that information.

Social plug-ins and social applications are operated by the social network themselves and are subject to their own terms of use and privacy and cookies policies. You should make sure you’re familiar with these.

 

Your rights

Below we set out details on how you can exercise your rights.  If you have a question or cannot find the answer, please contact our Customer Services team via v.vodafone.com.

Right to correct personal data
If you become aware that any of the information we keep about you is incorrect or outdated, you can log into your My Vodafone account to edit your personal details. Alternatively, please contact customer care on 1907.

Right to access personal data
If you are a current customer and would like a copy of your personal data, you can submit your request by logging into your My Vodafone account. If you are not an active customer, please send your request to dataprotection.ie@vodafone.com including details of the account in question or any accounts you have previously had.

We will confirm receipt of your request and ensure that you receive this information within one month of the date of your request.

Right to data portability
You can submit a portability request by this by logging into your My Vodafone account.

You will receive your information in a digital, machine-readable format.

 

Right to object to use of personal data

·       If you do not want your personal information to be used for any purpose, other than those necessary to provide a service to you, please let us know by selecting your data preferences. You can change your preferences at any time using your My Vodafone account. By selecting ‘settings’ on the My Vodafone App or by calling 1800 200 234. For customers without a Vodafone mobile number, you can manage your permissions in the V by Vodafone App.

 

 

How to lodge a complaint

If you want to contact us about any of your rights, or to enquire or make a complaint about how we use your information, contact our Customer Services team via v.vodafone.com or by email at dataprotection.ie@vodafone.com We’ll do our best to help but if you’re still unhappy, you can contact Data Protection Commission. Contact details for the Data Protection Commissioner are:

 

·                Email: info@dataprotection.ie

·                Phone: +353 (0)57 868 4757 or +353 (0)761 104 800

·                In writing: Data Protection Office, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, County Laois, R32 AP23, or Data Protection Office, 21 Fitzwilliam Square, Dublin 2, D02 RD28.

 

 

Right to restrict use of your data

If you wish to restrict the use of your data by Vodafone, please email dataprotection.ie@vodafone.com. It is helpful to let us know the reason for your restriction request.

 

Right to erasure

If you would like us to remove your personal data from our records, you can request this by logging into your My Vodafone account. If you do not have an active account, please email dataprotection.ie@vodafone.com to let us know what information you would like to have deleted.

 

We will send you confirmation when your request has been completed. Please note that if you have an active service with us, much of the information that we keep about you cannot be deleted as this is required to provide you with the service to you and to provide support to you.

 

Our cookie policy

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your mobile (or other electronic device) when you access our website. More information also available at https://www.vodafone.ie/content?id=BAU026375&v=2

 

The table below is designed to provide more information about the cookies we use and why:

 

Name of cookie

Owner

Purpose of the cookie

utag_main

Tealium

Anonymously gathers usage statistics.

cart_vodafoneiotuk

Vodafone

Holds your shopping cart details.

Vodafoneredirect

Vodafone

A tracking cookie from the shop which holds generic browsing information.

IDGW

Vodafone

A temporary cookie when using Vodafone ID. No personal-identifiable information is stored. The cookie expires when the session ends.

IDP

Vodafone

A temporary cookie when using Vodafone ID. No personal-identifiable information is stored. The cookie expires when the session ends.

cookie_policy

Vodafone

This stores that you have accepted the cookie policy.

 

V by Vodafone cellular products    

This privacy statement explains the information that is collected by Vodafone through the connectivity services we provide to your Connected Devices (‘Connected Devices’) and how this data will be processed. Connected Devices are those that are compatible with a V-Sim. You can view this statement, and the statement for our Connected Devices in the Settings Menu of the App at any time.

Some of our products are developed in partnership with specific third party partners, who will process your personal data as a data controller in their own right.

·       V-Pet, in partnership with Kippy.

·       V-Bag, in partnership with Alcatel (Android, iOS).

·       V-Camera, in partnership with Arlo.

We take the privacy of our users very seriously. We ask that you read this privacy statement carefully as it contains important information about how we will use your personal data.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

This Privacy Policy gets updated from time to time; whenever we make a change, we’ll update the content and let you know.

We have recently revised our Privacy Statement for this App and Service; the main changes are listed below.

 

Section

Changes

Reformatted privacy notice

We have updated the structure and format of the privacy notice to meet new legal requirements.

 

Last updated: [06/07/2018]

 

Who we are
We are Vodafone Ireland Ltd, a member of the Vodafone Group.

In this privacy policy:

  • “we/us” means Vodafone Ireland Ltd.;
  • “third party” means someone who is not you or us; and
  • “Vodafone Group” means Vodafone Group Plc and any company or other organisation in which Vodafone Group Plc owns more than 15% of the share capital.

 

Our registered office is Vodafone Ireland, Mountain View, Leopardstown, Dublin 18. We are registered in Ireland under company number 326967.

 

Our main switchboard is +353 1 2037000.

 

How to contact us

Your opinion matters to us – if you have any questions about our privacy policy, you can email us at: dataprotection.ie@vodafone.com or you can write to our privacy team at:

 

Data Protection Officer
Vodafone Ireland
Mountain View
Leopardstown
Dublin 18
Ireland

 

Personal information we collect about you

Information we collect about you

The types of information we process about you when you use your Connected Devices are:

·       Your Connected Device-generated data where it’s been provided by our partners (see Third party sources of data);

·       Your account information, such as the number of products you have with us and dates of payment owed or received;

·       Your preferences for particular products or services when you tell us what they are, or we assume what they are, based on how you use the products and services (see Marketing & profiling);

·       Customer care information through your contact with us, such as a note or recording of a call you make to one of our contact centres;

·       Information about the V-Sim connectivity we provide for Connected Devices, such as the data connections performed and the amount of data consumed;

·       Your location data. This can be precise where it uses Global Positioning System (GPS) data or by identifying nearby mobile phone masts and Wi-Fi hotspots. Or less precise where, for example, a location is derived from your IP address or data such as a post code or name of a town or city.

 

We’ll also get information about how you use our products and services, such as:

·       The level of service that you receive – for example, network or service faults and other events that may affect our network services or other services; and

·       Details of your use of our services – for example, we can see the amount of data your devices are using which we can use to assess what sorts of data allowances we need to provide for different Connected Devices.

 

When we collect your personal information

We collect your personal information when:

·       You use any of your Connected Devices;

·       Device or app-generated data has been provided by our partners (see Third party sources of data);

·       You subscribe to marketing; or

·       You contact our customer care teams with a question or complaint.

 

Third party sources of data

Given that our customer care teams act of your one-stop-shop for queries and issues around your Connected Devices, we share limited personal data between Vodafone and the partners whose products you have purchased in order for us to achieve this. For example, we may need to share the fact that your device isn’t working or that we needed to reset it with the partner in question.

 

If you have given us your permission, we also receive your Connected Device’s Service Data from our partners in order to profile you and tailor our communications to you. For example, if we can see that you regularly use a product we might think you want to hear about our others. You can adjust your privacy preferences at any time; see Marketing and profiling for more details.

 

Where necessary, we collect information from certain organisations. These include fraud-prevention agencies, business directories and credit reference agencies.

 

Vodafone will process your personal data based on:

1.           The performance of your contract or to enter into the contract and to take action on your requests. For example, we’ll need to process your network traffic data as part of making your devices “connected” and we’ll need to process your payment details for your monthly billing.

2.           Vodafone’s legitimate business interests, for example, fraud prevention, maintaining the security of our network and services, direct marketing, and improvement of our services. Whenever we rely on this lawful basis to process your data, we assess our business interests to make sure they do not override your rights. Additionally, in some cases you have the right to object to this processing. For more information, visit the Your Rights section of this policy.

3.           Compliance with a mandatory legal obligation, including for example accounting and tax requirements, which are subject to strict internal policies (such as retention periods), procedures, and your right to restrict usage of your data, which control the scope of legal assistance to be provided; or

4.           Consent you provide where Vodafone does not rely on another legal basis. Consent is always presented to you separately and you can withdraw your consent at any time.

 

 How we use your personal information

1. To provide you with your service

We use your information for service provision and to fulfil any purchases you have made:

·       to help us identify you and any accounts you hold with us;

·       to provide you with the connectivity you have requested for your Connected Devices;

·       billing and customer care; and

·       identity verification.

 

2. Marketing & profiling

If you are opted into marketing and have given us permission to use your data to tailor these communications, we’ll use your purchasing preferences and data from your Connected Devices to inform the sorts of marketing we should be sending you so that it’s the most relevant for you. For example, if we can see that you have purchased V-Pet, we can make sure we don’t market that product to you.

 

To opt out of Marketing messages or profiling:

If you no longer want to receive marketing messages from Vodafone, you can elect to opt out of all marketing communications or only selected methods (email, messaging, phone or post). 

 

There are various ways to opt out:

·       If you are a Vodafone consumer mobile customer, you can log in to your My Vodafone account, access ‘settings’ on the My Vodafone App, or call 1800 200 234 to manage your marketing permissions and to opt out or into receiving personalised marketing.

·       For customers without a Vodafone mobile number, you can manage your permissions in the V by Vodafone App.

·       Contact our customer services team via v.vodafone.com;

·       All our marketing messages come with an “unsubscribe” link which you can click to unsubscribe;

·       Tell the adviser if you receive an outbound marketing call;

·       Email dataprotection.ie@vodafone.com for guidance.

 

Opting out does not mean that you won’t any longer receive service-related messages, such as messages telling you about your order status or when our Terms & Conditions change. You will still continue to receive those (unless we have indicated otherwise).

 

3. Other profiling and automated processing

Outside of the profiling we conduct for marketing purposes to tailor and personalise the communications we send, we also profile you for credit, fraud and security purposes.

This can sometimes use systems to make automated decisions based on personal information we have or are allowed to collect from others. The goal is to make the decisions as quick, efficient, fair and correct as possible, based on what we know.  It can affect the products or services we may offer you now or in the future.

We will process your personal data in order to protect against and detect fraud, and to recover debts or trace those who owe us money resulting from the use of our services.

 

4. Service improvement

·       We collect anonymous, de-identified or aggregate information in order to improve the service we offer to everyone.  None of these analytics are linked back to you in any way.

·       To protect our networks and manage the volumes of calls, texts and other uses of our networks. For example, we identify peak periods of use so we can try and ensure the networks can handle the volume at those times; and

·       To understand how you use our networks, products and services. That way we can seek to review, develop and improve these, develop more interesting and relevant products and services, as well as personalising our products and services.

 

How we share your personal information

Where applicable, we share information about you with:

·       Companies in the Vodafone Group;

·       Partners, suppliers or agents involved in delivering the products and services you’ve ordered or used;

·       Companies who are engaged to perform services for, or on behalf of, Vodafone Ireland Limited, or Vodafone Group;

·       Credit reference, fraud-prevention or business-scoring agencies, or other credit scoring agencies;

·       Debt collection agencies or other debt-recovery organisations;

·       Law enforcement agencies, government bodies, regulatory organisations, courts or other public authorities if we have to, or are authorised to by law; or

·       A third party or body where such disclosure is required to satisfy any applicable law, or other legal or regulatory requirement.

 

We also share aggregate performance information with third party V by Vodafone partners to understand how products and the V by Vodafone offering is performing commercially. For example, if we know that certain products are selling well, we can focus on partnering with more partners that cater to the market. This information does not identify you personally.

 

 

 International data transfers

If you are a non-Vodafone consumer mobile customer and we need to verify your identity, we will need to transfer your data to our service provider, which is based in India. Additionally our customer care centres are run by Vodafone Shared Services which is based in Hungary, Egypt, India and Romania.

 

When Vodafone sends your information to a country that is not in the EEA, we make sure that your information is properly protected.  We will always ensure that there is a proper legal agreement that covers the data transfer. In addition, if the country is not considered to have laws that are equivalent to EU data protection standards then we will ask the third party to enter into a legal agreement that reflects those standards.

 

[ACCORDION] How long we keep your personal information for

 

We’ll store and process your information for as long as we have to by law or as long as we need to be able to deliver you the services you have requested. We’ll keep some personal information for a reasonable period after your contract with us has finished in case you decide to use our services again. We, or one of our partners, may contact you about Vodafone services during this time if you haven’t opted out of receiving marketing communications from us. Once these bases have expired, we’ll delete that information.

 

Keeping your personal information secure

We have specialised security teams who constantly review and improve our measures to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, accidental loss, disclosure or destruction.

Communications over the internet (such as emails) aren’t secure unless they’ve been encrypted. Your communications may go through a number of countries before being delivered, as this is the nature of the internet.

We cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal information that is beyond our control.

We’ll never ask for your secure personal or account information by an unsolicited means of communication. You’re responsible for keeping your personal and account information secure and not sharing it with others.

Our website may provide links to third-party websites. We cannot be responsible for the security and content of such third-party websites. So make sure you read that company’s privacy and cookies policies before using or putting your personal information on their site.

The same applies to any third-party websites or content you connect to using our products and services.

You may choose to disclose your information in certain ways such as social plug-ins (including those offered by Google, Facebook, Twitter and Pinterest) or using third-party services that allow you to post reviews or other information publicly, and a third party could use that information.

Social plug-ins and social applications are operated by the social network themselves and are subject to their own terms of use and privacy and cookies policies. You should make sure you’re familiar with these.

 

 

Your rights

Below we set out details on how you can exercise your rights.  If you have a question or cannot find the answer, please contact our Customer Services team via v.vodafone.com.

Right to correct personal data
If you become aware that any of the information we keep about you is incorrect or outdated, you can log into your My Vodafone account to edit your personal details. Alternatively, please contact customer care on 1907.

Right to access personal data
If you are a current customer and would like a copy of your personal data, you can submit your request by logging into your My Vodafone account. If you are not an active customer, please send your request to dataprotection.ie@vodafone.com including details of the account in question or any accounts you have previously had.

We will confirm receipt of your request and ensure that you receive this information within one month of the date of your request.

Right to data portability
You can submit a portability request by this by logging into your My Vodafone account.
You will receive your information in a digital, machine-readable format.

Right to object to use of personal data
·       If you do not want your personal information to be used for any purpose, other than those necessary to provide a service to you, please let us know by selecting your data preferences. You can change your preferences at any time using your My Vodafone account. By selecting ‘settings’ on the My Vodafone App or by calling 1800 200 234. For customers without a Vodafone mobile number, you can manage your permissions in the V by Vodafone App.

 

How to lodge a complaint

If you want to contact us about any of your rights, or to enquire or make a complaint about how we use your information, contact our Customer Services team via v.vodafone.com or by email at dataprotection.ie@vodafone.com We’ll do our best to help but if you’re still unhappy, you can contact Data Protection Commission. Contact details for the Data Protection Commissioner are:

 

·                Email: info@dataprotection.ie

·                Phone: +353 (0)57 868 4757 or +353 (0)761 104 800

·                In writing: Data Protection Office, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, County Laois, R32 AP23, or Data Protection Office, 21 Fitzwilliam Square, Dublin 2, D02 RD28.

 

 

Right to restrict use of your data
If you wish to restrict the use of your data by Vodafone, please email dataprotection.ie@vodafone.com. It is helpful to let us know the reason for your restriction request.

Right to erasure

If you would like us to remove your personal data from our records, you can request this by logging into your My Vodafone account. If you do not have an active account, please email dataprotection.ie@vodafone.com to let us know what information you would like to have deleted.

We will send you confirmation when your request has been completed. Please note that if you have an active service with us, much of the information that we keep about you cannot be deleted as this is required to provide you with the service to you and to provide support to you.

 

V-App

This privacy statement explains the information that is collected by Vodafone through the V by Vodafone application (‘App’). We have privacy statements for our respective Connected Devices that we will present to you as you add a new device to your account. You can view this statement, and the statement for our Connected Devices in the Settings Menu of the App at any time.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

This Privacy Policy gets updated from time to time; whenever we make a change, we’ll update the content and let you know.

We have recently revised our Privacy Statement for this App and Service; the main changes are listed below.

 

Section

Changes

Reformatted privacy notice

We have updated the structure and format of the privacy notice to meet new legal requirements.

 

Who we are

We are Vodafone Ireland Ltd, a member of the Vodafone Group.

In this privacy policy:

  • “we/us” means Vodafone Ireland Ltd.;
  • “third party” means someone who is not you or us; and
  • “Vodafone Group” means Vodafone Group Plc and any company or other organisation in which Vodafone Group Plc owns more than 15% of the share capital.

 

Our registered office is Vodafone Ireland, Mountain View, Leopardstown, Dublin 18. We are registered in Ireland under company number 326967.

 

Our main switchboard is +353 1 2037000.

 

How to contact us

 

Your opinion matters to us – if you have any questions about our privacy policy, you can email us at: dataprotection.ie@vodafone.com or you can write to our privacy team at:

 

Data Protection Officer

Vodafone Ireland

Mountain View

Leopardstown

Dublin 18

Ireland

 

Personal information we collect about you

Address Book

When our customers upload their address book to the V by Vodafone App, we collect your information. You will receive an SMS alert if they subsequently add you as a Trusted Contact for one of our V Products.

We will receive the following information about you:

·       Your mobile phone number;

·       Your full name; and

·       (If provided) your relationship to our customer (for example, mother or spouse)

We will not use your data for purposes other than adding them to services when requested by the account holder.

You can remove yourself as a Trusted Contact at any time by either:

·       Asking our customer to remove you from their list;

·       Asking an agent when you are contacted (please quote the ID provided in your SMS alert); or

·       Request removal via customer services via v.vodafone.com.

 

 

Information we collect about you

The types of information we process about you when you use your V by Vodafone App are:

·       Your name, address, mobile number, date of birth and email address;

·       If we need to verify your identity, documentation such as a passport or other identification;

·       Your account information, such as the number of connected SIMs you have with us and dates of payment owed or received;

·       Your credential information such as passwords, hints and similar security information used for authentication and access to accounts and services;

·       Any photos you upload to personalise your Connected Devices’ accounts;

·       Your preferences for particular products or services when you tell us what they are, or we assume what they are, based on how you use the products and services (see Marketing & profiling);

·       Customer care information through your contact with us, such as a note or recording of a call you make to one of our contact centres;

·       Information about your mobile device each time you use the App. For example, we may collect information on the type of mobile device that you are using and its unique device identifier (for example, the IMEI number, the device’s mobile phone number, or the MAC address of the device’s wireless network interface);

·       Information about your usage of the App, such as how often you use it; and

·       Your location data. This can be precise where it uses Global Positioning System (GPS) data or by identifying nearby mobile phone masts and Wi-Fi hotspots. Or less precise where, for example, a location is derived from your IP address or data such as a post code or name of a town or city.

 

We’ll also get information about how you use our products and services, such as:

·       The level of service that you receive – for example, network or service faults and other events that may affect our network services or other services;

·       Details of your use of our services – for example, we can see the amount of data your devices are using which we can use to assess what sorts of data allowances we need to provide for different Connected Devices; and

·       We also collect anonymous analytics information on how our customers use the V by Vodafone App in order to improve your experience and troubleshoot.

 

When we collect your personal information

We collect your personal information when:

·       You buy a connected product from us (online, or in store);

·       You first register your Connected Device product in the V by Vodafone App;

·       If you’re a non-Vodafone customer, when we verify your identity and you add your payment details;

·       You grant the App access to your camera (for taking pictures for ID verification) or your device’s photo album (if you want to add personalised pictures to your Connected Devices’ accounts);

·       You use the V by Vodafone Application; or

·       You subscribe to marketing.

 

Third party sources of data

Where necessary, we collect information from certain organisations. These include fraud-prevention agencies, business directories and credit reference agencies.

 

Vodafone will process your personal data based on:

1.           The performance of your contract or to enter into the contract and to take action on your requests. For example, we’ll need to process your payment details for your monthly billing.

2.           Vodafone’s legitimate business interests, for example, fraud prevention, maintaining the security of our network and services, direct marketing, and improvement of our services. Whenever we rely on this lawful basis to process your data, we assess our business interests to make sure they do not override your rights. Additionally, in some cases you have the right to object to this processing. For more information, visit the Your Rights section of this policy.

3.           Compliance with a mandatory legal obligation, including for example accounting and tax requirements, which are subject to strict internal policies (such as retention periods), procedures, and your right to restrict usage of your data, which control the scope of legal assistance to be provided; or

4.           Consent you provide where Vodafone does not rely on another legal basis. Consent is always presented to you separately and you can withdraw your consent at any time.

 

 

How we use your personal information

1. To provide you with your service

We use your information for service provision and to fulfil any purchases you have made:

·       to help us identify you and any accounts you hold with us;

·       billing and customer care;

·       to notify you of any changes to the App or to our services that may affect you; and

·       identity verification.

 

2. Marketing & profiling

If you are opted into marketing and given us permission to use your data to tailor these communications, we’ll use your interactions with this App and data from your Connected Devices to inform the sorts of marketing we should be sending you so that it’s the most relevant for you.

 

To opt out of Marketing messages or profiling:

If you no longer want to receive marketing messages from Vodafone, you can elect to opt out of all marketing communications or only selected methods (email, messaging, phone or post). 

 

There are various ways to opt out:

·       If you are a Vodafone consumer mobile customer, you can log in to your My Vodafone account, access ‘settings’ on the My Vodafone App, or call 1800 200 234 to manage your marketing permissions and to opt out or into receiving personalised marketing.

·       For customers without a Vodafone mobile number, you can manage your permissions in the V by Vodafone App.

·       Contact our customer services team via v.vodafone.com;

·       All our marketing messages come with an “unsubscribe” link which you can click to unsubscribe;

·       Tell the adviser if you receive an outbound marketing call;

·       Email dataprotection.ie@vodafone.com for guidance.

Opting out does not mean that you won’t any longer receive service-related messages, such as messages telling you about your order status or when our Terms & Conditions change. You will still continue to receive those (unless we have indicated otherwise).

 

3. Other profiling and automated processing

Outside of the profiling we conduct for marketing purposes to tailor and personalise the communications we send, we also profile you for credit, fraud and security purposes.

 

This can sometimes use systems to make automated decisions based on personal information we have or are allowed to collect from others. The goal is to make the decisions as quick, efficient, fair and correct as possible, based on what we know.  It can affect the products or services we may offer you now or in the future.

 

·       We will carry out a credit check when you apply for a contract for your products and services with us. Information on credit checks is included in our Privacy Policy.

·       If you are not already a Vodafone customer, we will use your personal information for identity verification purposes. We sometimes supplement the information we collect about you with information from other sources (such as the electoral roll). This will be prompted to you on first registration of a connected device within the V by Vodafone or V Auto apps. We also use this verification for access to your account and for general account management. However, this identity verification process is supported by human agents that will verify the output of the automated decision.

·       We will process your personal data in order to protect against and detect fraud, and to recover debts or trace those who owe us money resulting from the use of our services.

 

4. Service improvement

·       We collect anonymous, de-identified or aggregate information in order to improve the service we offer to everyone. None of these analytics are linked back to you in any way.

·       To protect our networks and manage the volumes of calls, texts and other uses of our networks. For example, we identify peak periods of use so we can try and ensure the networks can handle the volume at those times; and

·       To understand how you use our networks, products and services. That way we can seek to review, develop and improve these, develop more interesting and relevant products and services, as well as personalising our products and services.

 

 

How we share your personal information

 

Where applicable, we share information about you with:

·       Companies in the Vodafone Group;

·       Partners, suppliers or agents involved in delivering the products and services you’ve ordered or used;

·       Companies who are engaged to perform services for, or on behalf of, Vodafone Ireland Limited, or Vodafone Group;

·       Credit reference, fraud-prevention or business-scoring agencies, or other credit scoring agencies;

·       Debt collection agencies or other debt-recovery organisations;

·       Law enforcement agencies, government bodies, regulatory organisations, courts or other public authorities if we have to, or are authorised to by law; or

·       A third party or body where such disclosure is required to satisfy any applicable law, or other legal or regulatory requirement.

 

We also share aggregate performance information with third party V by Vodafone partners to understand how products and the V by Vodafone offering is performing commercially. For example, if we know that certain products are selling well, we can focus on partnering with more partners that cater to the market. This information does not identify you personally.

 

 International data transfers

If you are a non-Vodafone customer and we need to verify your identity, we will need to transfer your data to our service provider, which is based in India. Additionally our customer care centres are run by Vodafone Shared Services which is based in Hungary, Egypt, India and Romania.

When Vodafone sends your information to a country that is not in the EEA, we make sure that your information is properly protected.  We will always ensure that there is a proper legal agreement that covers the data transfer. In addition, if the country is not considered to have laws that are equivalent to EU data protection standards then we will ask the third party to enter into a legal agreement that reflects those standards.

 

How long we keep your personal information for

We’ll store and process your information for as long as we have to by law or as long as we need to be able to deliver you the services you have requested. We’ll keep some personal information for a reasonable period after your contract with us has finished in case you decide to use our services again. We, or one of our partners, may contact you about Vodafone services during this time if you haven’t opted out of receiving marketing communications from us. Once these bases have expired, we’ll delete that information.

 

 

Keeping your personal information secure

We have specialised security teams who constantly review and improve our measures to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, accidental loss, disclosure or destruction.

Communications over the internet (such as emails) aren’t secure unless they’ve been encrypted. Your communications may go through a number of countries before being delivered, as this is the nature of the internet.

We cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal information that is beyond our control.

We’ll never ask for your secure personal or account information by an unsolicited means of communication. You’re responsible for keeping your personal and account information secure and not sharing it with others.

Our website may provide links to third-party websites. We cannot be responsible for the security and content of such third-party websites. So make sure you read that company’s privacy and cookies policies before using or putting your personal information on their site.

The same applies to any third-party websites or content you connect to using our products and services.

You may choose to disclose your information in certain ways such as social plug-ins (including those offered by Google, Facebook, Twitter and Pinterest) or using third-party services that allow you to post reviews or other information publicly, and a third party could use that information.

Social plug-ins and social applications are operated by the social network themselves and are subject to their own terms of use and privacy and cookies policies. You should make sure you’re familiar with these.

 

Your rights

Below we set out details on how you can exercise your rights.  If you have a question or cannot find the answer, please contact our Customer Services team via v.vodafone.com.

 

Right to correct personal data
If you become aware that any of the information we keep about you is incorrect or outdated, you can log into your My Vodafone account to edit your personal details. Alternatively, please contact customer care on 1907.

 

Right to access personal data
If you are a current customer and would like a copy of your personal data, you can submit your request by logging into your My Vodafone account. If you are not an active customer, please send your request to dataprotection.ie@vodafone.com including details of the account in question or any accounts you have previously had.

 

We will confirm receipt of your request and ensure that you receive this information within one month of the date of your request.

 

 

Right to data portability

You can submit a portability request by this by logging into your My Vodafone account.

You will receive your information in a digital, machine-readable format.

 

Right to object to use of personal data

·       If you do not want your personal information to be used for any purpose, other than those necessary to provide a service to you, please let us know by selecting your data preferences. You can change your preferences at any time using your My Vodafone account. By selecting ‘settings’ on the My Vodafone App or by calling 1800 200 234. For customers without a Vodafone mobile number, you can manage your permissions in the V by Vodafone App.

 

 

How to lodge a complaint

If you want to contact us about any of your rights, or to enquire or make a complaint about how we use your information, contact our Customer Services team via v.vodafone.com or by email at dataprotection.ie@vodafone.com We’ll do our best to help but if you’re still unhappy, you can contact Data Protection Commission. Contact details for the Data Protection Commissioner are:

 

·                Email: info@dataprotection.ie

·                Phone: +353 (0)57 868 4757 or +353 (0)761 104 800

·                In writing: Data Protection Office, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, County Laois, R32 AP23, or Data Protection Office, 21 Fitzwilliam Square, Dublin 2, D02 RD28.

 

 

Right to restrict use of your data

If you wish to restrict the use of your data by Vodafone, please email dataprotection.ie@vodafone.com. It is helpful to let us know the reason for your restriction request.

 

Right to erasure

If you would like us to remove your personal data from our records, you can request this by logging into your My Vodafone account. If you do not have an active account, please email dataprotection.ie@vodafone.com to let us know what information you would like to have deleted.

 

We will send you confirmation when your request has been completed. Please note that if you have an active service with us, much of the information that we keep about you cannot be deleted as this is required to provide you with the service to you and to provide support to you.

 

Our cookie policy

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your mobile (or other electronic device) when you access our App. We use cookies on our App to recognise you whenever you visit the App (this speeds up your access to the App as you do not have to log on each time).

Description of cookies

The table below is designed to provide more information about the cookies we use and why:

Name of cookie

Owner

Purpose of the cookie

openidAccessToken

Vodafone

These cookies remember who you are to keep you logged into your account on the app so you don’t have to log in every time.

openidRefreshToken

V-Auto (product & app)    

This privacy statement explains the information that is collected by Vodafone through the V Auto application (‘App’) and as part of delivering connectivity and services via your V-Auto device (‘Connected Device’) and how this data will be processed.

We take the privacy of our users very seriously. We ask that you read this privacy statement carefully as it contains important information about how we will use your personal data.

Changes to our privacy policy

This Privacy Policy gets updated from time to time; whenever we make a change, we’ll update the content and let you know.

We have recently revised our Privacy Statement for this App and Service; the main changes are listed below.

Section

Changes

Reformatted privacy notice

We have updated the structure and format of the privacy notice to meet new legal requirements.

Last updated: [05 July 2018

 

Who we are

We are Vodafone Ireland Ltd, a member of the Vodafone Group.

In this privacy policy:

  • “we/us” means [Vodafone Ireland Ltd.;
  •  “third party” means someone who is not you or us; and
  • “Vodafone Group” means Vodafone Group Plc and any company or other organisation in which Vodafone Group Plc owns more than 15% of the share capital.

Our registered office is Vodafone Ireland, Mountain View, Leopardstown, Dublin 18. We are registered in Ireland under company number 326967.

Our main switchboard is +353 1 2037000.

 

 

V-Auto is powered by our processor, Vodafone Automotive Italia SpA.

 

How to contact us

Your opinion matters to us – if you have any questions about our privacy policy, you can email us at: dataprotection.ie@vodafone.com or you can write to our privacy team at:

Data Protection Officer
Vodafone Ireland
Mountain View
Leopardstown
Dublin 18
Ireland

 

Personal information we collect about you

Information we collect about you

The types of information we process about you when you use your Connected Device and the V-Auto App are:

·       Your name, address, mobile number, date of birth and email address;

·       If we need to verify your identity, documentation such as a passport or other identification;

·       Your account information, such as the number of products you have with us, dates of payment owed or received and the make, model and year of the vehicle you have;

·       Your credential information such as passwords, hints and similar security information used for authentication and access to accounts and services;

·       Your preferences for particular products or services when you tell us what they are, or we assume what they are, based on how you use the products and services;

·       Customer care information through your contact with us, such as a note or recording of a call you make to one of our contact centres;

·       Information about your mobile device each time you use the App. For example, we may collect information on the type of mobile device that you are using and its unique device identifier (for example, the IMEI number, the device’s mobile phone number, or the MAC address of the device’s wireless network interface);

·       Information about the V-Sim connectivity, such as the data connections performed and the amount of data consumed, as well as information about the V-Auto device the V-Sim is in;

·       Information about your usage of the App, such as how often you use it;

·       Your location data. This can be precise where it uses Global Positioning System (GPS) data or by identifying nearby mobile phone masts and Wi-Fi hotspots and you enable location-based services or features. Or less precise where, for example, a location is derived from your IP address or data such as a post code or name of a town or city; and

·       Your driving information such as:

o   your trips, so that we can show them to you in the app; and

o   your acceleration, braking, driving speed and other driving indicators, so that we can give you feedback on how to make your driving safer and calculate your driving score.

We’ll also get information about how you use our products and services, such as:

·       The level of service that you receive – for example, network or service faults and other events that may affect our network services or other services;

·       Details of your use of our services – for example, we can see the amount of data your device is using which we can use to assess whether our data allowances are sufficient; and

·       We also collect anonymous analytics information on how our customers use the V-Auto App in order to improve your experience and troubleshoot.

When we collect your personal information

We collect your personal information when:

  • You buy a connected product from us (online, or in store);
  • You first register your Connected Device product in the V-Auto App;
  • If you’re a non-Vodafone customer, when we verify your identity and you add your payment details;
  • You use the V-Auto Application and any of its features (such as Find my Car, Auto SOS, My Trips, and Driver Safety Score);
  • You activate and drive with the V-Auto device installed in your vehicle;
  • You subscribe to marketing; or
  • You contact our customer care teams with a question or complaint.

Third party sources of data

Where necessary, we collect information from certain organisations. These include fraud-prevention agencies, business directories and credit reference agencies.

Where we have partnered with any third parties for promotions or offers you have participated in, we will share aggregate information between us and these parties to measure the success of the initiative.

Vodafone will process your personal data based on:

1.           The performance of your contract or to enter into the contract and to take action on your requests. For example, we’ll need to process your network traffic data as part of making your V-Auto device “connected” and we’ll need to process your payment details for your monthly billing.

2.           Vodafone’s legitimate business interests, for example, fraud prevention, maintaining the security of our network and services, direct marketing, and improvement of our services. Whenever we rely on this lawful basis to process your data, we assess our business interests to make sure they do not override your rights. Additionally, in some cases you have the right to object to this processing. For more information, visit the Your Rights section of this policy.

3.           Compliance with a mandatory legal obligation, including for example accounting and tax requirements, which are subject to strict internal policies (such as retention periods), procedures, and your right to restrict usage of your data, which control the scope of legal assistance to be provided; or

4.           Consent you provide where Vodafone does not rely on another legal basis. Consent is always presented to you separately and you can withdraw your consent at any time.

 

 

How we use your personal information

1. To provide you with your service
We use your information for service provision and to fulfil any purchases you have made:

·       to help us identify you and any accounts you hold with us;

·       to provide you with connectivity for your V-Auto device and its functionalities such as Find my Car, Auto SOS, My Trips, and Driver Safety Score;

·       billing and customer care;

·       to notify you of any changes to the App or to our services that may affect you; and

·       identity verification.

 

2. Marketing & profiling
If you are opted into marketing and have given us permission to use your data to tailor these communications, we’ll use your interactions with this App and the data from your V-Auto device to inform the sorts of marketing we should be sending you so that it’s the most relevant for you. For example, if we can see that you have purchased V-Pet, we can make sure we don’t market that product to you.

 

To opt out of Marketing messages or profiling:
If you no longer want to receive marketing messages from Vodafone, you can elect to opt out of all marketing communications or only selected methods (email, messaging, phone or post). 

·       If you are a Vodafone consumer mobile customer, you can log in to your My Vodafone account, access ‘settings’ on the My Vodafone App, or call 1800 200 234 to manage your marketing permissions and to opt out or into receiving personalised marketing.

·       For customers without a Vodafone mobile number, you can manage your permissions in the V by Vodafone App.

·       Contact our customer services team via v.vodafone.com;

·       All our marketing messages come with an “unsubscribe” link which you can click to unsubscribe;

·       Tell the adviser if you receive an outbound marketing call;

·       Email dataprotection.ie@vodafone.com for guidance.

 

Opting out does not mean that you won’t any longer receive service-related messages, such as messages telling you about your order status or when our Terms & Conditions change. You will still continue to receive those (unless we have indicated otherwise).

 

3. Other profiling and automated processing
Outside of the profiling we conduct for marketing purposes to tailor and personalise the communications we send, we use automated processing to generate the insights behind the key functionalities of the App. For example, we:

·       create a driving score for you. This is based on a number of data inputs such as your acceleration, speed and deceleration; and

·       provide you contextual information. For example, in the status screen you’ll get offered to set a parking alert if we detect that your car is moving or you’ll get offered directions to your car if we detect from your phone location that you are nearby it.

We also profile you for credit, fraud and security purposes. This can sometimes use systems to make automated decisions based on personal information we have or are allowed to collect from others. The goal is to make the decisions as quick, efficient, fair and correct as possible, based on what we know.  It can affect the products or services we may offer you now or in the future.

·       We will carry out a credit check when you apply for a contract for your products and services with us. For more details, you can visit out credit checks page.

·       If you are not already a Vodafone customer, we will use your personal information for identity verification purposes. We sometimes supplement the information we collect about you with information from other sources (such as the electoral roll) This will be prompted to you on first registration of a connected device within the V by Vodafone or V Auto apps. We also use this verification for access to your account and for general account management. However, this identity verification process is supported by human agents that will verify the output of the automated decision.

·       We will process your personal data in order to protect against and detect fraud, and to recover debts or trace those who owe us money resulting from the use of our services.

 

4. Service improvement
·       We collect anonymous, de-identified or aggregate information in order to improve the service we offer to everyone.  None of these analytics are linked back to you in any way.

·       To protect our networks and manage the volumes of calls, texts and other uses of our networks. For example, we identify peak periods of use so we can try and ensure the networks can handle the volume at those times; and

·       To understand how you use our networks, products and services. That way we can seek to review, develop and improve these, develop more interesting and relevant products and services, as well as personalising our products and services.

 

How we share your personal information

Some features of your V-Auto device require us to share information with third parties, but we’ll ask you before we do, as these are optional. For example, when our agents ring you when Auto SOS has detected a collision, we ask you whether you need us to send help to the car’s location. Additionally, when we partner with third parties that can offer you services based on data such as your location, your driving score, or whether you’ve been in an accident we make sure no data is shared unless you actively request us to do so.

Where applicable, we share information about you with:

·       Companies in the Vodafone Group;

·       Partners, suppliers or agents involved in delivering the products and services you’ve ordered or used;

·       Companies who are engaged to perform services for, or on behalf of, Vodafone Limited, or Vodafone Group;

·       Credit reference, fraud-prevention or business-scoring agencies, or other credit scoring agencies;

·       Debt collection agencies or other debt-recovery organisations;

·       Law enforcement agencies, government bodies, regulatory organisations, courts or other public authorities if we have to, or are authorised to by law; or

·       A third party or body where such disclosure is required to satisfy any applicable law, or other legal or regulatory requirement.

 

International data transfers

If you are a non-Vodafone customer and we need to verify your identity, we will need to transfer your data to our service provider, which is based in India.

 

When Vodafone sends your information to a country that is not in the EEA, we make sure that your information is properly protected.  We will always ensure that there is a proper legal agreement that covers the data transfer. In addition, if the country is not considered to have laws that are equivalent to EU data protection standards then we will ask the third party to enter into a legal agreement that reflects those standards.

 

How long we keep your personal information for

We’ll store and process your information for as long as we have to by law or as long as we need to be able to deliver you the services you have requested. We’ll keep some personal information for a reasonable period after your contract with us has finished in case you decide to use our services again. We, or one of our partners, may contact you about Vodafone services during this time if you haven’t opted out of receiving marketing communications from us. Once these bases have expired, we’ll delete that information.

 

 

Keeping your personal information secure

We have specialised security teams who constantly review and improve our measures to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, accidental loss, disclosure or destruction.

Communications over the internet (such as emails) aren’t secure unless they’ve been encrypted. Your communications may go through a number of countries before being delivered, as this is the nature of the internet.

We cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal information that is beyond our control.

We’ll never ask for your secure personal or account information by an unsolicited means of communication. You’re responsible for keeping your personal and account information secure and not sharing it with others.

Our website may provide links to third-party websites. We cannot be responsible for the security and content of such third-party websites. So make sure you read that company’s privacy and cookies policies before using or putting your personal information on their site.

The same applies to any third-party websites or content you connect to using our products and services.

You may choose to disclose your information in certain ways such as social plug-ins (including those offered by Google, Facebook, Twitter and Pinterest) or using third-party services that allow you to post reviews or other information publicly, and a third party could use that information.

Social plug-ins and social applications are operated by the social network themselves and are subject to their own terms of use and privacy and cookies policies. You should make sure you’re familiar with these.

 

Your rights

Below we set out details on how you can exercise your rights.  If you have a question or cannot find the answer, please contact our customer care team via. v.vodafone.com/ie

 

Right to correct personal data
If you become aware that any of the information we keep about you is incorrect or outdated, you can log into your My Vodafone account to edit your personal details. Alternatively, please contact customer care on 1907.

Right to access personal data
If you are a current customer and would like a copy of your personal data, you can submit your request by logging into your My Vodafone account. If you are not an active customer, please send your request to dataprotection.ie@vodafone.com including details of the account in question or any accounts you have previously had.

We will confirm receipt of your request and ensure that you receive this information within one month of the date of your request.

 

 

Right to data portability
You can submit a portability request by this by logging into your My Vodafone account.
You will receive your information in a digital, machine-readable format.

 

 

 

Right to object to use of personal data
·       If you do not want your personal information to be used for any purpose, other than those necessary to provide a service to you, please let us know by selecting your data preferences. You can change your preferences at any time using your My Vodafone account. By selecting ‘settings’ on the My Vodafone App or by calling 1800 200 234. For customers without a Vodafone mobile number, you can manage your permissions in the V by Vodafone App.

 

 

How to lodge a complaint
If you want to contact us about any of your rights, or to enquire or make a complaint about how we use your information, contact our Customer Services team via v.vodafone.com or by email at dataprotection.ie@vodafone.com We’ll do our best to help but if you’re still unhappy, you can contact Data Protection Commission. Contact details for the Data Protection Commissioner are:

 

·                Email: info@dataprotection.ie

·                Phone: +353 (0)57 868 4757 or +353 (0)761 104 800

·                In writing: Data Protection Office, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, County Laois, R32 AP23, or Data Protection Office, 21 Fitzwilliam Square, Dublin 2, D02 RD28.

 

 

Right to restrict use of your data

If you wish to restrict the use of your data by Vodafone, please email dataprotection.ie@vodafone.com. It is helpful to let us know the reason for your restriction request.

 

Right to erasure

If you would like us to remove your personal data from our records, you can request this by logging into your My Vodafone account. If you do not have an active account, please email dataprotection.ie@vodafone.com to let us know what information you would like to have deleted.

We will send you confirmation when your request has been completed. Please note that if you have an active service with us, much of the information that we keep about you cannot be deleted as this is required to provide you with the service to you and to provide support to you.

 

Our cookie policy

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your mobile (or other electronic device) when you access our App. We use cookies on our App to recognise you whenever you visit the App (this speeds up your access to the App as you do not have to log on each time).

Description of cookies

The table below is designed to provide more information about the cookies we use and why:

Name of cookie

Owner

Purpose of the cookie

openidAccessToken

Vodafone

These cookies remember who you are to keep you logged into your account on the app so you don’t have to log in every time.

openidRefreshToken

 

Close message
4gaccessoriesicon-app-storebasket-change battery-lifebatterybill-pay-phones-icon4C91DB73-75FE-4565-8F69-BC6C675B1EA1binblockBrandsbroadband-iconbroadbandcalendarcallcameracasesChatchevron-downchevron-left chevron-right chevron-upcircuitclose closecollectionscommunitycontinuouscontractdashboarddatadownload-squareDownloadediterror-circleeyefacebookfilters foldergoidentityLessletterslocationMemorymenumessagesearch mobilemy-vodafonenetwork_signaloperating-systemorderspayg-phones-iconF86C85F6-FFFF-4C62-8F9A-45D7251FC836paymentphotosplay-storeplayplusratingreportreturnroamingscreen-sizesearchsecure-netroaming shoppingmenu simspinnersquarestechnologysquares top-upthree-points tick-simpletop-upmobile top-uproaming block twittervaluevf-tv-iconvodafone warningWeightworld
Processing ...
Please wait.
Close dialog
Skip to content

Login to My Vodafone

Close dialog
Skip to content

Login to My Vodafone

Close dialog
Skip to content

Register with My Vodafone